fenicado

English translation: phenolated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fenicado
English translation:phenolated
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:10 Jul 16, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / testing
Spanish term or phrase: fenicado
From Spanish from Spain for translation to British English.

Regarding analytical testing, by chemiluminescence detection (CLD), of pharmaceutical products.

"Existen en el programa los procedimientos determinados para “prick, sublingual o fenicado”, que se utilizan, independientemente de la muestra, para asociar el blanco a un tipo de muestra."

"Diluyente fenicado."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
phenolated
Explanation:
Fenicado
Del part. de fenicar 'echar ácido fénico'.
1. adj. Quím. Que contiene fenol en disolución.
https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=fenicado

Phenolated: treated, mixed, or impregnated with phenol
https://esacademic.com/dic.nsf/es_mediclopedia/1105/agua

Phenolated diluent (phenolated saline)
Antigen preparation for IDT testing is important. Extract concentrates formulated by the vendor in the weight/volume (w/v) format should be 1:20 w/v or converted to 1:20 if supplied as 1:10 w/v by diluting 1 to 2 with a **buffered phenolated saline diluent** (diluent) (pages 36-37)
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=09kAA9TKpNcC&pg=PA37&lp...

For prick multiple puncture testing, stock glycerinated antigens were used undiluted; serial dilutions were made in 50% glycerin-phenolated saline diluent. The stock antigens were diluted in phenolated saline for all intradermal (intracutaneous) testing.
https://europepmc.org/backend/ptpmcrender.fcgi?accid=PMC1805...
Selected response from:

María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phenolated
María Patricia Arce
3phenol
Giulia Brandolini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phenol


Explanation:
According to Diccionario de Términos Médicos (RANM):

Fenicado / fenolado (phenolated) "Aplicado a un medicamento: que lleva, como antiséptico, una pequeña cantidad de fenol".

I believe "diluyente fenicado" is a diluent containing phenol. I barely found any occurrence for phenolated diluent, but some for phenol-containing diluent. However, I'd probably go for "phenol diluent", as seen in the patent below.

Example sentence(s):
  • The phenol diluent is prepared with phenol 20-35 wt%, water 30-50 wt%, alkali 15-25 wt% and low carbon acid 5-10 wt%.

    https://scholar.google.it/scholar?hl=it&as_sdt=0%2C5&q=%22phenol-containing+diluent%22&btnG=
    https://europepmc.org/patents/PAT/CN1609088
Giulia Brandolini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phenolated


Explanation:
Fenicado
Del part. de fenicar 'echar ácido fénico'.
1. adj. Quím. Que contiene fenol en disolución.
https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=fenicado

Phenolated: treated, mixed, or impregnated with phenol
https://esacademic.com/dic.nsf/es_mediclopedia/1105/agua

Phenolated diluent (phenolated saline)
Antigen preparation for IDT testing is important. Extract concentrates formulated by the vendor in the weight/volume (w/v) format should be 1:20 w/v or converted to 1:20 if supplied as 1:10 w/v by diluting 1 to 2 with a **buffered phenolated saline diluent** (diluent) (pages 36-37)
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=09kAA9TKpNcC&pg=PA37&lp...

For prick multiple puncture testing, stock glycerinated antigens were used undiluted; serial dilutions were made in 50% glycerin-phenolated saline diluent. The stock antigens were diluted in phenolated saline for all intradermal (intracutaneous) testing.
https://europepmc.org/backend/ptpmcrender.fcgi?accid=PMC1805...


María Patricia Arce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search