surtido

English translation: Stocked/supplied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:surtido
English translation:Stocked/supplied
Entered by: JoshuaV-M

17:36 Sep 28, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: surtido
I'm working on a standard operating procedure for a laboratory based in México. The title is REALIZAR EL SURTIDO EN EL ALMACÉN DE MATERIAL DE EMPAQUE. I have provided various examples from the document of the word and its related verb for the sake of thorough context.


--------------------------------------------------

A OBJETIVO: Establecer los lineamientos a seguir para la recepción, manejo, documentación y *surtido* del material de acondicionamiento.

B ALCANCE: Este procedimiento aplica desde la solicitud de materiales de empaque, hasta su *surtido* y registro en sistema e involucra al Personal de Almacén de Material de Empaque de *******.

...

2. Para poder realizar el *surtido* de materiales de empaque, el almacenista debe recibir una orden de acondicionamiento y verificar que esta, este debidamente autorizada por la gerencia de materiales ya que en caso contrario no *se surtirá* el material ver anexo 1. (Note from the original poster: Here is the link to the "orden de acondicionamiento" https://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/1028x647q90/538/bwMvYU.png...

3. Si el material de empaque se requiere para otro fin diferente al de acondicionar un lote completo de producción, elaborar un Vale de Salida de Material de Empaque código: ******* especificando en él, que uso se le dará. Dicho Vale debe ser autorizado por la Gerencia de Materiales para poder ser *surtido*.

...

5. Conforme se vaya surtiendo el material de empaque, el almacenista procede a:
• Identificar el material con una Tarjeta de *Surtido* de Material de Envase y Empaque código ****** (Ver Anexo 2). (Note from the original poster: Here is the link to the "Tarjeta de Surtido de Material de Envase y Empaque" https://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/376x311q90/538/lIPSUy.png)
• Descargar los datos enumerados a continuación, en la Orden de Acondicionamiento:
* Cantidad *surtida*.
* Fecha de *surtido*.
* Firma de *surtido*.
* Lote.
* Localización.
• Firmar de surtido en el Vale de Salida.

...

7. En el caso de *surtido* de etiquetas, el almacenista debe realizar una conciliación al 200% para asegurar que *se surten* las cantidades exactas requeridas por la orden de acondicionamiento.
----------------------------


I believe that there are a few other examples, but I hope that these are sufficient to help to determine what "surtido" would translate to in this context. Thanks so much for your kind help!
JoshuaV-M
Mexico
Stocked/supplied
Explanation:
That's the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2014-09-28 17:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or stock/supply as noun.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stocked/supplied
Judith Armele
3delivery
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3 -1select/selection
Muriel Vasconcellos
Summary of reference entries provided
supply
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery


Explanation:
Yo creo que en todos los casos "surtir" y "surtido" parece equivaler a "deliver", "delivery".

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stocked/supplied


Explanation:
That's the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2014-09-28 17:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or stock/supply as noun.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí. De hecho, nada tiene que ver con medicina:farmacia.
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan!

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That may be the dictionary definition, but it doesn't make sense in the context.
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson: Makes perfect sense in this context.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surtir/surtido
select/selection


Explanation:
In your context I think it means selecting the items that will be used.

Note the following example from Linguée where "surtir" means 'fill':

Además, las mujeres deben aceptar una prueba de embarazo siente días antes de surtir la receta.

Moreover, women must have a pregnancy test within seven days before **filling their prescription**



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: "Supply" makes perfect sense in this context. Read it. "Selection", however , doesn't. Also, what's your answer exactly? You initially propose select, but your example (from Linguee!) gives filling a prescription.....?
3 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: supply

Reference information:
Fulfill Supply.Inc. - Pharma and Food Raw Material - https://www.google.com/search?newwindow=1&q=fulfill the supp...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Andy Watkinson
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search