veterinaria

English translation: veterinary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:veterinaria
English translation:veterinary
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky (X)

12:32 Feb 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: veterinaria
Describir el sistema de calidad que el Instituto aplica a las operaciones de manufactura de los productos y servicios comercializados, en el área de la Industria Farmacéutica y Cosmética y producción de Medicamentos tanto para humanos como veterinaria, en cumplimiento a las regulaciones en materia de GMP existentes en el país.

for humans and for animals? May be=?¿
Micaela Pronsky (X)
Argentina
veterinary
Explanation:
I suggest turning it into an adjective to avoid problems.

So your sentence would read:

... and production of both human and veterinary medicinal products
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7veterinary
Emma Goldsmith
4 +2animals / veterinary medicine
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4veterinary surgeon
Angeles Barbero
3Veterinarian
trsk2000 (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veterinary surgeon


Explanation:
esto es lo que buscabas?

Angeles Barbero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Incorrecto en el contexto, donde se trata de la medicina veterianaria y no a sus practicantes.
1 day 21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animals / veterinary medicine


Explanation:
I think the best option sounds better, but use the second one if you don't want to stray too far from the original.

Here, it refers to veterinary medicine in general, not to vets.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
35 mins

agree  Linda Grabner: Yes, "for animals" would definitely work better, given the first part, "for humans"
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
veterinary


Explanation:
I suggest turning it into an adjective to avoid problems.

So your sentence would read:

... and production of both human and veterinary medicinal products

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenni

agree  lorenab23
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorena

agree  Sara Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks SRodrig

agree  John Cutler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Richard Hill
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rich

agree  casper (X): Reads better, definitely
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Camille

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Veterinarian


Explanation:
...

trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search