Nota de Egreso

English translation: patient discharge note(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nota de Egreso
English translation:patient discharge note(s)
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:56 May 31, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: Nota de Egreso
esto es encontrado en un hoja de egreso de un patiente. Mexico , espanol
Jasmine Brito
patient discharge note(s)
Explanation:
google
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5patient discharge note(s)
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +3discharge summary/report
David Hollywood
5Epicrisis
Jorge Mosquera


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
patient discharge note(s)


Explanation:
google

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paulina.

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, liz.

agree  neilmac
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  David Hollywood: ok but maybe "summary" not sure that "note" works in English in this context... and not sure that "summary" does it either...
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discharge summary/report


Explanation:
I really don't think "note" is feasible in English although I agreed with Barbara...

By law in most countries, on leaving the hospital, patients must be handed a hospital discharge report. This document is often considered a surgeon's bane, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-06-01 03:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feel I have to post this as we're looking for the best way to go...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
11 hrs
  -> thanks Leda

agree  Christopher Peterson: Discharge summary is how I've normally seen it - I happen to have one sitting on my desk right now and that's what it says.
12 hrs
  -> ok so "summary" seems to be applicable

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Or "discharge note". This is a very specific type of note in the chart, like a progress note or admission note. It is a summary of everything that was done and found during hospitalization, the final diagnosis and continuing care plans.
9 days

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Epicrisis


Explanation:
epicrisis (plural epicrises)

A critical or analytical study, evaluation, or summing up, especially of a medical case history.


You can also use "an epicrisis report" or "discharge epicrisis"

Note that "epicrisis" is used in both English and Spanish.
However, the plural "epicrises" is used only in English.
In Spanish is "la epicrisis" or "las epicrisis"

Example sentence(s):
  • Retrospectively, data of all discharge epicrisis from cardiological departments of five hospitals were analyzed.
  • Epicrisis reports and X-rays of the patients included in this study were retrospectively screened,

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/epicrisis
    https://ejhp.bmj.com/content/26/2/101
Jorge Mosquera
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search