cilindros de tejido mamario

English translation: cylindrical pieces of breast tissue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cilindros de tejido mamario
English translation:cylindrical pieces of breast tissue

09:26 Feb 20, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-02-23 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical report
Spanish term or phrase: cilindros de tejido mamario
Cilindros de tejido mamario que muestra un infiltrado linfoide denso, con conductos atrapados y extensión a tejido graso, constituido por una celularidad de pequeño tamaño, con escaso pleomorfismo y presencia ocasional de centros germinales pequeños.
Luke Mersh
United Kingdom
cylindrical pieces of breast tissue
Explanation:

A punch biopsy may be performed when there’s a change to the skin of the breast or nipple. You’ll be given a local anaesthetic before a tiny cutter device is used to take a very small cylindrical piece of tissue from the changed area. As with a core biopsy, you’ll usually be asked to wear a small dressing or plaster afterwards.

https://www.breastcancercare.org.uk/breast-cancer-informatio...

www.cancer.org/sarcoma-adult-soft-tissue-cancer-pdf

cancer cells get into the bloodstream or lymph vessels of our body. ... example, breast cancer that has spread to the liver is still breast cancer, not liver cancer. Likewise ..... It removes a cylindrical piece of tissue about 1/16 inch across
and...

Three to five small, cylindrical pieces of tissue are removed through multiple insertions of the needle.
http://www.upstate.edu/radiology/healthcare/women_sampling.p...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much for your time and help.
much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cylindrical pieces of breast tissue
Rachel Fell
4cylindrical shaped samples of breast tissue
Hardy Moreno
2 +1cylinder of mammary tissue
Laura Diez
2mammary tissue core (puncture) sample
Neil Ashby
Summary of reference entries provided
these samples are in the shape of cylinders, not cylinders per se
liz askew

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylinder of mammary tissue


Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/cylinder

cyl·in·der
n. cilindro.
1. émbolo de una jeringa;

cylinder /cyl·in·der/ (sil´in-der)
1. a solid body shaped like a column.cylin´drical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-02-20 09:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant BREAST TISSUE

Example sentence(s):
  • Al extraer la aguja, se remueve un pequeño cilindro de tejido prostático.
  • When the needle is pulled out it removes a small cylinder (core) of prostate tissue.

    Reference: http://www.cancer.org/espanol/cancer/cancerdeprostata/recurs...
    Reference: http://www.cancer.org/cancer/prostatecancer/detailedguide/pr...
Laura Diez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: "cylinder" or "core". However, I think your explanation for the word "cylinder" is a little unhelpful in this context (sometimes you can over-explain!)// I fondly imagined that at Pro level in the field, everybody would already know what a cylinder was!
9 mins
  -> Really? For me it made things clearer! Thank you for your comment, Carol. It surely encourages me to answer more KudoZ questions.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mammary tissue core (puncture) sample


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2015-02-20 09:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry "mammary tissue (puncture) core sample" -if you wish to include "puncture" it should be before "core".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-02-20 10:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



needle biopsy *

www.answers.com/topic/needle-biopsy - Proxy - Highlight

Pressure is applied to the puncture site to control bleeding, and an ... Fine-needle biopsy, liver biopsy (if a sample of liver tissue is obtained), ... Needle Biopsy - Susan's Story. Click to Play. How a Core Needle Biopsy Works



punch biopsy - definition of punch biopsy by Medical dictionary

medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/punch+biopsy - Proxy - Highlight

punch biopsy (pŭnch) n. Removal of a small cylindrical biopsy specimen by means of an instrument that either directly pierces the tissue or enters through the skin ...



Патент US5595185 - Single puncture multi-biopsy gun - Google Патенты *

books.google.com/patents/US5595185 - Proxy - Highlight

When 10 to 12 prostate core biopsies are performed, the time of procedure is a multiple of the biopsies taken. Also, each needle puncture for8C depicts the relative distances between the distal tip 55 of sheath 51 and the distal tip 56 of cutting needle 53 after a first biopsy sample is taken.



Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: you may be right - or at least going in the right direction - but where's your explanation?
2 mins
  -> I'm working on it... impossible to please, Laura has too much explanation and I have too little! ;@)

neutral  liz askew: well, I prefer this to "cylinder"! :)
1 hr
  -> ?? don't follow Liz, if you prefer this why neutral and agree with cylindrical? "Cylinder-shaped" vs "a cylinder", surely that's a circular argument ;¬P

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylindrical pieces of breast tissue


Explanation:

A punch biopsy may be performed when there’s a change to the skin of the breast or nipple. You’ll be given a local anaesthetic before a tiny cutter device is used to take a very small cylindrical piece of tissue from the changed area. As with a core biopsy, you’ll usually be asked to wear a small dressing or plaster afterwards.

https://www.breastcancercare.org.uk/breast-cancer-informatio...

www.cancer.org/sarcoma-adult-soft-tissue-cancer-pdf

cancer cells get into the bloodstream or lymph vessels of our body. ... example, breast cancer that has spread to the liver is still breast cancer, not liver cancer. Likewise ..... It removes a cylindrical piece of tissue about 1/16 inch across
and...

Three to five small, cylindrical pieces of tissue are removed through multiple insertions of the needle.
http://www.upstate.edu/radiology/healthcare/women_sampling.p...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you very much for your time and help.
much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...
46 mins
  -> Thank you Liz! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylindrical shaped samples of breast tissue


Explanation:
cylindrical shaped samples of breast tissue

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: these samples are in the shape of cylinders, not cylinders per se

Reference information:
THE LANGUAGE OF BREAST CANCER | BFFL Co
bfflco.com/the-language-of-breast-cancer/
The underarm or axillary lymph nodes are responsible for draining lymphatic fluid from the ... It is works by directly damaging DNA and stopping the growth of tumor cells. .... Breast density: Measure of the compactness of tissue in the breast. ... several cylinder-shaped samples of tissue from the suspicious area in the breast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-20 11:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. I think this is clearer
2. I think it is better English


FWIW

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 637




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search