Trabajo científico presentado en congreso

English translation: Scientific paper presented in congress/Scientific paper to be presented at a congress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trabajo científico presentado en congreso
English translation:Scientific paper presented in congress/Scientific paper to be presented at a congress
Entered by: Bárbara Scarparo

01:42 Feb 6, 2020
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Trabajo científico presentado en congreso
En una parte de un CV dice:

«Trabajos científicos: Presentación del trabajo: "...". XX Congreso Argentino de Medicina Física y Rehabilitación.»

Tengo la certificación de respaldo de este CV otorgada por dicho congreso, y dice «Certificamos que (fulano, mengano y sultano) han presentado el trabajo "...".»

Mi duda es cómo traducir "trabajo" y "trabajo científico". Entiendo que este trabajo se ha presentado en un congreso (y no se ha publicado). Pensé en la opción "paper", pero me parece que "paper" implica que está publicado.
Bárbara Scarparo
Argentina
Scientific paper presented in congress/Scientific paper to be presented at a congress
Explanation:
Sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
I'll go with this option. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Scientific paper presented in congress/Scientific paper to be presented at a congress
Nelson Soares
3 +1Oral presentation / Poster
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Scientific paper presented in congress/Scientific paper to be presented at a congress


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with this option. Thanks!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think that "paper" is not necessarily published? I don't think "research" is implied in the original "trabajo"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel!

agree  philgoddard: But not "to be". It's already happened.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, philgoddard!

agree  cristina orriols
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina!

agree  Julio Lopez Recio: Consideraría también "Research", eg "Research work"
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio!

agree  Yudith Madrazo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yudith!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oral presentation / Poster


Explanation:
These are the two main forms of presenting research at a conference.

Trabajos científicos: Presentación del trabajo:
>
Scientific research: Poster presentation: ""
or
Scientific research: Oral presentation: ""

You can visit the conference website and check the name of the specific presentation to discover if it was a poster or oral presentation.

The drawback with using "paper presented at conference" is that it implies the work has been published in a journal article, which is not necessarily true, the conference could be the first time the data is being presented.

This is from Nature:

"Oral Presentation Structure

Like scientific papers, oral presentations at a conference or internal seminar are for sharing your research work with other scientists. They, too, must convince the audience that the research presented is important, valid, and relevant to them. To this end, oral presentations — like papers — must emphasize both the motivation for the work and the outcome of it, and they must present just enough evidence to establish the validity of this outcome. Also like papers, they must aim to inform, not impress.

In contrast, presentations differ from papers in at least three ways: They are more localized in space and time, they impose a sequence and rhythm to the audience, and they normally include some level of interaction. These three differences affect the selection of a presentation's content."
https://www.nature.com/scitable/topicpage/oral-presentation-...


And this if from an EU website:

"Poster/Exhibit

In addition to your written proposal included in the proceedings, authors selected for a poster presentation will be asked to produce and bring along a printed poster for display in the poster area at the conference. "
https://ecsdev.org/conference/type-of-presentation


This said, "paper presented at a conference" is a very common way of saying it.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found these terms too, but I don't have any information that implies this "trabajo" is just an oral presentation (and not a written one), or that it is intercative. Thus, I'm thinking I'll need a more general term that describes this is a work (written/oral), it is scientific, but it's not necessarily published.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: Unfortunately people want to translate what they don´t know. It's obvious it's a poster or oral communication (or magistral conference/main speech) in a Congress/Me too! but I think very few translators have atended scientific meetings,besides interpretes
8 days
  -> Thanks Abe(L). I don't get the logic of the asker, how do you do a "written presentation" at a conference? Everyone sits in silence and reads the paper? No, it's an oral or poster (visual) presentation. I've done both, so I know first hand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search