brillo macular

English translation: macular sheen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brillo macular
English translation:macular sheen
Entered by: Comunican

09:37 Jul 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: brillo macular
Are there any eye experts out there today, please?

This is from a consultant's report, written following exploration of a patient who has cataracts.

OI: brillo macular aumentado, sugestivo de membrana epiretiniana macular.
Comunican
United Kingdom
macular sheen
Explanation:
I would put... macular sheen.

This document describes it as such:

Signs
A sheen or abnormal reflectivity of the macular surface is suggestive of an ERM. More advanced ERMs can become opaque.

And ERM is...

Disease
An epiretinal membrane (ERM) is a fibrocellular tissue found on the inner surface of the retina. It is semi-translucent and proliferates on the surface of the internal limiting membrane.

https://eyewiki.aao.org/Epiretinal_Membrane

or

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/454265
Selected response from:

Shenice Parkyn
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Shenice and everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5macular sheen
Shenice Parkyn
4macular reflex
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
macular sheen


Explanation:
I would put... macular sheen.

This document describes it as such:

Signs
A sheen or abnormal reflectivity of the macular surface is suggestive of an ERM. More advanced ERMs can become opaque.

And ERM is...

Disease
An epiretinal membrane (ERM) is a fibrocellular tissue found on the inner surface of the retina. It is semi-translucent and proliferates on the surface of the internal limiting membrane.

https://eyewiki.aao.org/Epiretinal_Membrane

or

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/454265

Shenice Parkyn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Shenice and everyone else
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, thank you very much! I did search extensively for shine, sheen, gloss etc but didn't find the very helpful document that you did. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Bearden: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/medgen/1369364
14 mins

agree  Marie Wilson
1 hr

agree  neilmac
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: You beat me to it!
3 hrs

agree  Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
9 hrs

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macular reflex


Explanation:
*post-grading answer*

El equivalente natural a brillo macular en inglés es macular reflex.

Hasta donde he podido recabar, la disminución o pérdida de brillo macular suele referirse como blunting / loss / lack of reinforcement of macular reflex, mientras que el aumento de brillo macular se suele expresar en inglés en tanto que "anormalidad"; abnormality of the macular reflex / abnormal reflectivity of the macular area -aunque seguro hay otras expresiones más específicas.

Señalar como nota curiosa que en el caso de las etapas iniciales de la membrana epirretiniana (ERM), se habla en inglés de cellophane macular reflex


reflectivity at the macular surface
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

abnormal reflectivity of the macular area
https://www.intechopen.com/books/oct-applications-in-ophthal...

blunting of the macular reflex
https://www.ajo.com/article/0002-9394(84)90630-5/pdf

ERM is a spectrum of disease where mild forms are characterized by an abnormal retinal light reflex
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/nursing-and-health-prof...

(mild) abnormality of the macular reflex
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/nursing-and-health-prof...

Lack of reinforcement of the macular reflex
https://books.google.com/books?id=fAlrbE9zBIwC&pg=PA137&lpg=...

Color fundus photograph of a Grade 0 epiretinal membrane showing mild abnormality of the macular reflex
https://books.google.com/books?id=PdAsuzFRv5oC&pg=PA1955&lpg...

absence of the macular reflex
https://books.google.com/books?id=jCC_YqNtuzYC&pg=PA146&lpg=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs (2019-07-28 23:30:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See also macular light reflex

https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Prominent macular light reflex in young patients
https://www.google.es/amp/s/medtextfree.wordpress.com/2010/1...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search