fallo juridico a favor

English translation: ruling in his/her favo(u)r

12:40 Mar 16, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fallo juridico a favor
Dear colleagues,

I have just started translating a document regarding and insurance case and wondered if you could help with this legal term.

Context:

El paciente recibió fallo juridico a favor y fue citado por su Eps al hospital general de XXX para iniciar terapia a cargo del asegurador.

Kind regards,
Liz
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:ruling in his/her favo(u)r
Explanation:
https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1226&...
[legal] ruling see page 1226. No need to add "legal", IMO

.. and was then authorized to begin therapy....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-03-16 12:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a "court decision".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-03-16 12:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/381...
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6ruling in his/her favo(u)r
Taña Dalglish
4 +1judicial/court decision/ruling in his/her favor
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ruling in his/her favo(u)r


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1226&...
[legal] ruling see page 1226. No need to add "legal", IMO

.. and was then authorized to begin therapy....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-03-16 12:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a "court decision".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-03-16 12:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/381...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Perales
7 mins
  -> Thank you María. Un abrazo.

agree  Charles Davis: Or judgment
12 mins
  -> Thank you Charles. Appreciate your input.

agree  neilmac
12 mins
  -> Thanks so much Neil.

agree  Kenneth Shockley
59 mins
  -> Thank you Kenneth.

agree  P Forgas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial/court decision/ruling in his/her favor


Explanation:
judicial decision...
or
court decision...
or
judicial ruling...

...in his/her/their favor

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVeritas
1 day 9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search