repitelizante

English translation: reepithelializing / wound healing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repitelizante
English translation:reepithelializing / wound healing
Entered by: Dr. Jason Faulkner

01:27 Feb 18, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
Spanish term or phrase: repitelizante
Nothing in the RAE on this one.

"Algunos componentes tienen acción emoliente, hidratante, protectora o repitelizante."

I find a lot of hits on Google but mostly commercial sites. I've never run into this term in the scientific literature and I'm not sure what quality it refers to.
Dr. Jason Faulkner
reepithelializing / wound healing
Explanation:
Have no idea about this as I'd have to investigate further, but since it refers to skin, this could be what you're looking for:

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Reepithelial...

Mechanisms of wound reepithelialization: hints from a tissue-engineered reconstructed skin to long-standing questions
http://www.fasebj.org/content/15/13/2377.full
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
ThankZ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regenerative/revitalizing
Hardy Moreno
2 +2reepithelializing / wound healing
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reepithelializing / wound healing


Explanation:
Have no idea about this as I'd have to investigate further, but since it refers to skin, this could be what you're looking for:

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Reepithelial...

Mechanisms of wound reepithelialization: hints from a tissue-engineered reconstructed skin to long-standing questions
http://www.fasebj.org/content/15/13/2377.full

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
ThankZ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: An unsightly creature... as tough to spell as it is to pronounce.
7 hrs
  -> Aye, 'twas a fearsome beast... :-) Thanks, Neil.

agree  Joseph Tein: Bravo Robert, buen trabajo.
1 day 39 mins
  -> Gracias, Joseph, muy amable.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regenerative/revitalizing


Explanation:
regenerative/revitalizing


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. Your answer works as well, but this was for a medical journal so I went with the technical term.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search