brida congénita

English translation: congenital adhesion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brida congénita
English translation:congenital adhesion
Entered by: Ashok Pipal

16:38 Oct 30, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: brida congénita
Context:
Ante estos hallazgos se indicó laparotomía exploradora, objetivandose una dilatación de las asas del intestino delgado hasta el nivel del íleon distal que se encontraba rotado y obstruido por una brida congénita que ocasionaba compromiso vascular y signos de isquemía intestinal no reversible.
Ashok Pipal
congenital adhesion
Explanation:
Abdominal adhesions - Bowel-health.com
www.bowel-health.com/Adhesions.html
We are born with a certain amount of adhesions in our abdomen which are called congenital adhesions. Congenital adhesions serve to support internal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-10-30 16:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical/360013-...

pretty straightforward, which makes a nice change:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-10-30 22:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

IMO, you could also use

congenital fibrous bands of tissue

but I think this is rather long winded

in this instance, "adhesions" would be more appropriate

Intestinal Obstructions - Encyclopedia of Children's Health
www.healthofchildren.com › IK
Intestinal obstructions can occur in children as a result of congenital defects, with ... Adhesions are bands of fibrous tissue that can bind the loops of intestine to ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2congenital adhesion
liz askew
4congenital adhesion
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congenital adhesion


Explanation:
Abdominal adhesions - Bowel-health.com
www.bowel-health.com/Adhesions.html
We are born with a certain amount of adhesions in our abdomen which are called congenital adhesions. Congenital adhesions serve to support internal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-10-30 16:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical/360013-...

pretty straightforward, which makes a nice change:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-10-30 22:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

IMO, you could also use

congenital fibrous bands of tissue

but I think this is rather long winded

in this instance, "adhesions" would be more appropriate

Intestinal Obstructions - Encyclopedia of Children's Health
www.healthofchildren.com › IK
Intestinal obstructions can occur in children as a result of congenital defects, with ... Adhesions are bands of fibrous tissue that can bind the loops of intestine to ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4226
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Liz. Remember this?http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...
25 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: http://www.redciencia.cu/cienciacu_en/multimediasadmin/multi...
22 hrs

agree  raptisi
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congenital adhesion


Explanation:
congenital adhesion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-10-31 14:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Joseph.


    Reference: http://www.redciencia.cu/cienciacu_en/multimediasadmin/multi...
Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: So ... Hardy ... if you want to share a reference, you just post it under "post references" (and then click on "Agree" for Liz's answer).
13 mins
  -> Liz, check out my reference.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search