plaqueta de hueso

English translation: bone plate

10:30 Oct 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: plaqueta de hueso
Hola a todos
Alguien sabe lo que es la plaqueta? Yo tenía entendido que las plaquetas eran las que coagulaban la sangre.
Gracias por vuestra ayuda
Angeles Barbero
English translation:bone plate
Explanation:
Some context would help.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bone plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-10-21 10:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:
http://www.lonza.com/products-services/bio-research/assay-so...
Selected response from:

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bone plate
Graham Allen-Rawlings
4 -1orthopedic cast.
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bone plate


Explanation:
Some context would help.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bone plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-10-21 10:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:
http://www.lonza.com/products-services/bio-research/assay-so...

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen D. Moore: Until Angeles can share more context, this sounds most likely to me.
13 hrs

agree  David Brown: ...but perhaps a "small bone plate" "plaqueta" literally means "small plate"
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein
1 day 6 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
orthopedic cast.


Explanation:
POP-plaster of paris

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham Allen-Rawlings: the mention of the cranofix system rules this out. See http://goo.gl/OvFJgT
48 mins
  -> check titanium orthopetic cast or electrochemical characterization of cast titaniums under cranofix system




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search