Jornada Científica

English translation: Scientific Conference/Symposium

19:21 Aug 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Jornada Científica
This is taken from a list of "Conferencias Dictadas" in bullet points, delivered by an hispanic doctor.

I originally translated Jornada Científica as Scientific Conference but the words Conferencia and Congreso also appear in the text. The full sentence from ST is:

"VI Jornada Científica de Laboratorio Clínico, (date) Conferencia: Plaquetas en el Paciente Pediátrico"

"VI Scientific Meeting/ Discussion of Clinical Laboratory (-ies ?)" does not sound great.

Any help would be welcome!
Mr.Q
France
English translation:Scientific Conference/Symposium
Explanation:
jornada/s > conference/symposium - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Medical (general)‎
21 Sep 2009 - Spanish term or phrase: jornada/s. Hello I am unable to pin this word ... has told me to put "Workshop"...I thought this was "taller", but hey:-) ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In general, Symposium seems best suited. Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Scientific Conference/Symposium
liz askew
4Scientific Session
Cinnamon Nolan
4Scientific Conference/ Day/Symposium/Meeting/Worskhop
Hardy Moreno
3 +1Scientific Day
Vidomar
3Science Day
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Scientific Conference/Symposium


Explanation:
jornada/s > conference/symposium - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Medical (general)‎
21 Sep 2009 - Spanish term or phrase: jornada/s. Hello I am unable to pin this word ... has told me to put "Workshop"...I thought this was "taller", but hey:-) ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4226
Grading comment
In general, Symposium seems best suited. Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flix Translations Group LLC
22 mins

agree  Maria Kisic: Also Meeting
30 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I prefer symposium; they tend to be shorter than conferences.
8 hrs

agree  Gordon Byron: I like "symposium" too
9 hrs

agree  Hardy Moreno: Yes. It could also be scientific meeting or scientific workshop
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scientific Day


Explanation:
I googled "Scientific Day" and had thousands of hits. As far as I could see, a one-day conference may be refered as a Scientific Day.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scientific Conference/ Day/Symposium/Meeting/Worskhop


Explanation:





Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Science Day


Explanation:
The term "Science Day" is used quite a lot in relation to engaging people from schools, but not only for that.
Scientific Day seems to be used a lot for e.g. MSF (from the French?) and some Canadian-based bodies

Second Annual DiRAC Science Day

http://www.ucl.ac.uk/star/research/miracle/DIRAC_DAY_2012_PO...

http://oxfordshire.b4-business.com/content/oxfordshire-count...

http://cambridgeinternationalschool.co.uk/seniors/science/sc...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scientific Session


Explanation:
I've often seen this translated as 'Scientific Session(s)', especially in the setting of a congress/conference.

Summer Meeting - British Society for Dermatological Surgery
www.bsds.org.uk/events/scientific_meeting_2013/
The ***BSDS Scientific Session*** will take place on Wednesday 10th July from ... like to submit any items for the AGM agenda please contact tamsin@bad.org.uk

ASNC2013: 18th Annual Scientific Session of the American ... - Nature www.nature.com/.../19326-ASNC2013_18th_Annual_Scientific_Se...
Sep 26 - Sep 29 - ‎151 East Wacker Drive, Chicago, United States
As the only professional organization dedicated to the dynamic specialty of nuclear cardiology, the American Society of Nuclear Cardiology (ASNC) offers an ...

72nd Scientific Sessions - American Diabetes Association
professional.diabetes.org/Congress_Display.aspx?CID=85274‎
The American Diabetes Association's 72nd Scientific Sessions, the largest diabetes meeting in the world, brought together the world's leading experts on ...

UltraLinq UK- News - ASE's 21st Annual Scientific Sessions
ultralinq.co.uk/view_article.php?id=18‎
ASE's 21st Annual Scientific Sessions. UltraLinq is excited to be exhibiting at the American Society of Echocardiography's 21st Annual Scientific Sessions June ...



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search