programado

English translation: If extra treatment is scheduled please explain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programado
English translation:If extra treatment is scheduled please explain
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

11:09 Aug 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Spanish term or phrase: programado
Si está programado un tratamiento adicional, por favour, describalo

Is it okay, if this is translated as If additional treatment is prescribed, please describe it.

Thank you

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
If an extra treatment is scheduled, please explain
Explanation:
Or you could say

If you have been prescribed an additional treatment please explain.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Much appreciated everyone, these were cards and I really needed the help everyone gave me.
Thank you
Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prescribed
Henrique Magalhaes
5 +2If an extra treatment is scheduled, please explain
yolanda Speece
5 +1scheduled
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1planned
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 -1appointed / if any appointment has been made...
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prescribed


Explanation:
I thonk your translation is correct.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins

agree  Adriana Torres: Me too.
29 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
appointed / if any appointment has been made...


Explanation:
hi sonia

at least my partner always speaks of "pruebas programadas" as those for which appointments have been made.


suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-05 19:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sonia, as margaret has correctly pointed out - to appoint as in to designate is not the correct term here. it is the second part \"to make an appointment\" which you should apply. this term is most definitely correct. the fact is that that the \"programming\" here refers to how the timetables and schedules are organised

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: treatments are not "appointed"
7 hrs
  -> that's right margaret. appointments are made, for a certain day/time to receive the treatment in question. appointed is incorrect here. to make an appointment is the most correct and exact response to this question :O)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planned


Explanation:
If additional treatment is planned, please describe it.

As in,

I will be closely monitored for the next few years, but no additional treatment is planned at this time.

www.osb.org/sva/obl/pdf/feb2001.pdf

Sometimes, after a period of remission (cancer being undetectable) for certain cancers, if additional treatment is planned, a doctor might restage the cancer.

www.cancer.org/docroot/ETO/content/ ETO_1_2X_Staging.asp

Note that in some cases, orientation of the specimen is important if
a later surgical procedure or additional treatment is planned.

www.thedoctorsdoctor.com/pathreports/ typical_report.htm

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
17 mins

neutral  margaret caulfield: I don't think treatments are planned as such
7 hrs
  -> My appreciation to Marian and Margaret.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheduled


Explanation:
another option:

[PDF]PRE-QUOTE / RISK ASSESSMENT FORM (FOR GROUPS 51+ LIVES ONLY)
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... period received treatment, had treatment scheduled, or had ... question 5, please provide
additional information below ... If additional space is needed, please use a ...
www.touchpointhealth.com/agency forms/ PQR%2009_01.pdf -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: sí, es lo mismo :O)
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If an extra treatment is scheduled, please explain


Explanation:
Or you could say

If you have been prescribed an additional treatment please explain.

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Much appreciated everyone, these were cards and I really needed the help everyone gave me.
Thank you
Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: totally agree
4 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search