estado médico

English translation: medical condition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado médico
English translation:medical condition
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

08:51 Aug 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Spanish term or phrase: estado médico
Estado medico por el que se necesita consulta/tratamiento

would this be
"State the medical condition for which the patient required consultation/treatment.

Any help will be much appreciated.

Thank you

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
medical condition
Explanation:
Don´t need to put 'state the' & just 'Medical condition for which the patient needs'...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Thank you Henrique as well as Margaret, Sarah and Valentin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8medical condition
Sarah Ponting
5 +3medical condition
Henrique Magalhaes
5State of health for which......
margaret caulfield
4health concern
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
medical condition


Explanation:
requiring consultation/treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-05 09:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a doctor\'s letter providing details of the medical condition requiring consultation or treatment and the likely duration of the consultation or treatment.\"

http://www.britainincanada.org/Visa/medical.htm


\"evidence of the medical condition requiring
consultation or treatment in the UK.\"

www.webbimmigration.com/ uk_tourist_visa_information.htm


\" \"... but you have been required to produce satisfactory evidence of the medical condition requiring consultation or treatment and [? in view of ...] the Secretary of State is not satisfied that you can do so.\" \"

http://www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk/default.asp?PageId=808





Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
6 mins
  -> thanks, Michael :-)

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, I'd go for this.
9 mins
  -> thanks, Rowan :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie
19 mins
  -> thanks, Sheila :-)

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
44 mins
  -> gracias, Oso :-)

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
57 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> thanks, Gordana :-)

agree  agtranslat
6 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Gabriela Lozano
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado medico
health concern


Explanation:
As there seems to be a health-related concern or problem already for which a medical exam or treatment is required.

concern
an uneasy state of blended interest, regard, uncertainty and apprehension about a present condition or future development
Merriam Webster Unabridged

Three examples:

You will have the opportunity to interview a person who has the health
concern you have researched.

On your home page, select the health concern you want to track.

Although cardiovascular disease was the health concern mentioned most frequently, fewer than half of the responding agencies reported moderate to high

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical condition


Explanation:
Don´t need to put 'state the' & just 'Medical condition for which the patient needs'...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Henrique as well as Margaret, Sarah and Valentin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Hollenberg
22 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
45 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: I think I've already seen this answer somewhere... ;-)
2 days 23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State of health for which......


Explanation:
I am convinced.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search