AGD

English translation: (Surgery) Demand Management Application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AGD
English translation:(Surgery) Demand Management Application
Entered by: Charles Davis

21:04 Feb 13, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: AGD
The following appears in a medical report from Spain pertaining to knee surgery:

"FIRMADO C. INFORMADO Y agd"
"Doy cita preanestesia, y entrego c. informado
Pte de AGD"

Any idea what AGD/agd refers to?

Thanks,
Nikolaj Widenmann
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
(Surgery) Demand Management Application
Explanation:
AGD stands for Aplicación para la Gestión de la Demanda. At least, it does in Andalucía, and perhaps in other parts of Spain too, but the references I have seen are from Andalucía.

This is a computer system for managing waiting lists for surgery, so it is one of the procedures involved for someone who is going to have an operation. One thing is to sign the consent form (c. informado = consentimiento informado) and another is to enter the patient into the AGD database. I think "Pte de AGD" is "pendiente de AGD", meaning that this patient has to be entered into the AGD.

The AGD system is the way in which the requirement for "inscripción en el Registro de Demanda Quirúrgica del Sistema Sanitario Público de Andalucía" is met, as prescribed in Decreto 209/2001.
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/boja/boletines/2001/114/d/3.h...

Registro de Demanda Quirúrgica = RDQ.
"2º. INCLUSIÓN EN EL RDQ/GESTIÓN DE CITA PARA:
• Pruebas complementarias
• Consulta de Anestesia [...]
Se cumplimentarán todos los datos para el RDQ/AGD y se solicitará la inclusión del paciente en el mismo"
http://www.carloshaya.net/chchaya/UGC/CirPediatrica/BLOQUE_Q...

"ABREVIATURAS
AGD Aplicación para la Gestión de la Demanda Quirúrgica"
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/boja/boletines/2011/224/d/27....

"Título: Tasas de indicación quirúrgica A.G.D. : Enero -Diciembre 2007
Autor: Servicio Andaluz de Salud
Resumen: Esta publicación recoge un trabajo cuyo objetivo es conocer las tasas de indicación quirúrgica, brutas y ajustadas por la edad, por grupo de Área Hospitalaria, provincia y grupo de Procesos. Se han utilizado las entradas (indicaciones quirúrgicas) registradas por Hospital, en la aplicación para la gestión de la demanda (AGD) de enero a diciembre de 2007."
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/servicioandaluzdesalud/public...

This is in line with EU recommendations:

"Computer Applications, through the Customer Care and Software Distribution service lines, enabling the primary healthcare management applications, free choice of specialist doctor, surgery demand management application, among others, to be placed at the disposal of the Public Healthcare System professionals."
http://www.epractice.eu/files/download/awards/D6_Award1_Exhi...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Surgery) Demand Management Application
Charles Davis
4Asociacion Gremial Docente
Angeles Barbero


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asociacion Gremial Docente


Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado


    Reference: http://agd-fcen.blogspot.com/2011/10/acta-agd-fceyn-comision...
Angeles Barbero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Surgery) Demand Management Application


Explanation:
AGD stands for Aplicación para la Gestión de la Demanda. At least, it does in Andalucía, and perhaps in other parts of Spain too, but the references I have seen are from Andalucía.

This is a computer system for managing waiting lists for surgery, so it is one of the procedures involved for someone who is going to have an operation. One thing is to sign the consent form (c. informado = consentimiento informado) and another is to enter the patient into the AGD database. I think "Pte de AGD" is "pendiente de AGD", meaning that this patient has to be entered into the AGD.

The AGD system is the way in which the requirement for "inscripción en el Registro de Demanda Quirúrgica del Sistema Sanitario Público de Andalucía" is met, as prescribed in Decreto 209/2001.
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/boja/boletines/2001/114/d/3.h...

Registro de Demanda Quirúrgica = RDQ.
"2º. INCLUSIÓN EN EL RDQ/GESTIÓN DE CITA PARA:
• Pruebas complementarias
• Consulta de Anestesia [...]
Se cumplimentarán todos los datos para el RDQ/AGD y se solicitará la inclusión del paciente en el mismo"
http://www.carloshaya.net/chchaya/UGC/CirPediatrica/BLOQUE_Q...

"ABREVIATURAS
AGD Aplicación para la Gestión de la Demanda Quirúrgica"
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/boja/boletines/2011/224/d/27....

"Título: Tasas de indicación quirúrgica A.G.D. : Enero -Diciembre 2007
Autor: Servicio Andaluz de Salud
Resumen: Esta publicación recoge un trabajo cuyo objetivo es conocer las tasas de indicación quirúrgica, brutas y ajustadas por la edad, por grupo de Área Hospitalaria, provincia y grupo de Procesos. Se han utilizado las entradas (indicaciones quirúrgicas) registradas por Hospital, en la aplicación para la gestión de la demanda (AGD) de enero a diciembre de 2007."
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/servicioandaluzdesalud/public...

This is in line with EU recommendations:

"Computer Applications, through the Customer Care and Software Distribution service lines, enabling the primary healthcare management applications, free choice of specialist doctor, surgery demand management application, among others, to be placed at the disposal of the Public Healthcare System professionals."
http://www.epractice.eu/files/download/awards/D6_Award1_Exhi...


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Jornadas Maspalomas. Julio 2011 www.acuentascanarias.org/.../... - Translate this page File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View AGD: Aplicación para la gestión de la demanda quirúrgica. ..... ajustando las decisiones de indicación (tasa de indicación ó
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Liz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search