R.M. de Columna Lumbar

English translation: lumbar spine MRI

19:38 Jan 25, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: R.M. de Columna Lumbar
This is a report from a medical imaging center in Mexico. I want to know what "R.M." stands for.
Lucinda Aragon
English translation:lumbar spine MRI
Explanation:
M.R. = Resonancia Magnética
Selected response from:

Maria Alejandra Aguada
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you! I actually figured it out after submitting the question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lumbar MRI
Andrew Campbell
5 +1Resonancia Magnética
Angeles Barbero
5Resonancia Magnetica
Karla Vazquez
4lumbar spine MRI
Maria Alejandra Aguada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lumbar MRI


Explanation:
R.M. is Resonanica Magnetica, what we call Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
9 mins

agree  Nigel Wheatley
17 mins

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
38 mins

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumbar spine MRI


Explanation:
M.R. = Resonancia Magnética

Maria Alejandra Aguada
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I actually figured it out after submitting the question!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resonancia Magnética


Explanation:
Según el link más abajo


    Reference: http://www.inforadiologia.org/paginas/rm-columna.htm
Angeles Barbero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers (X): the question is what the initials stand for, and you've got the right answer.
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resonancia Magnetica


Explanation:
MRI in English

Karla Vazquez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search