de manera automatizada

English translation: and carry out an automated analysis of them

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de manera automatizada
English translation:and carry out an automated analysis of them
Entered by: Edward Tully

09:32 Apr 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital website
Spanish term or phrase: de manera automatizada
Se realiza mediante una técnica denominada FISH (hibridación in situ fluorescente) que consiste en marcar cada cromosoma con un fluorocromo distinto para visualizar los dos cromosomas de cada par a través de microscopía óptica y analizarlos de manera automatizada.
Kate White
United Kingdom
and carry out an automated analysis of them
Explanation:
I agree with pclews, it is necessary to change the sentence a little...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and carry out an automated analysis of them
Edward Tully
4and their automated analysis
FVS (X)
4automatically
Lisa McCarthy
3simultaneously
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and carry out an automated analysis of them


Explanation:
I agree with pclews, it is necessary to change the sentence a little...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy
7 mins
  -> many thanks Lisa! ;-)

agree  Emma Goldsmith
15 mins
  -> many thanks Emma! ;-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But I would say something like 'submit them for automated analysis' - since the lab technician is not actually performing it
2 days 21 hrs
  -> thank you Muriel! ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatically


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2011-04-08 09:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Device **automatically analyses microscopic samples:*** News from Craic ...
4 Feb 2011 ... The 20/20 Perfect Vision UV-visible-NIR microspectrophotometer is designed to automatically analyse microscopic samples with UV-visible-NIR ...
www.laboratorytalk.com/news/cra/cra150.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2011-04-08 10:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like I got the wrong end of the stick here :)





Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simultaneously


Explanation:
The context appears to indicate simultaneously. Could this be a possibility.

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and their automated analysis


Explanation:
ser escueto es bueno.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search