alta de observación en la emergencia

English translation: discharge from emergency (department) observation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta de observación en la emergencia
English translation:discharge from emergency (department) observation
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:17 Jun 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alta de observación en la emergencia
Esto aparece en una lista de sugerencias en un informe médico de una paciente de la tercera edad:

"Sugerencias:

- **Alta de observación en la emergencia**
- [medicamento 1] tableta de 400 mg cada 24 horas durante 5 días
- [medicamento 2] 2 inhalaciones por boca cada 12 horas durante 15 días
- [medicamento 3] 1 tableta de 100 mg cada 8 horas
- [medicamento 4] 1 comprimido de 50 mg cada 8 horas sólo en caso de presentar fiebre
- Mantener su tratamiento de base igual [sigue lista de 4 medicamentos]
- Realizarle RMN cerebral con efecto angiográfico
- ..."

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
discharge from emergency (department) observation
Explanation:
There seems to be more than one option here, depending on the hospital or health care facility.

6.Los códigos de servicios en hospital incluyen los códigos que describen el cuidado inicial de observación, cuidado inicial más los subsiguiente ofrecidos en el hospital y los servicios de alta del hospital. Milca V. Martínez Vázquez, MBA
7.Servicios de Alta del Cuidado de Observación
El código 99217 , Servicios de Alta de Cuidado de Observación, es utilizado para describir los servicios provistos a un paciente dado de alta de observación.
Estos servicios incluyen: el examen final al paciente, descripción de la estadía en el hospital, instrucciones para la continuidad de cuidado y la complementación del expediente médico.
Milca V. Martínez Vázquez, MBA
www.health.vic.gov.au/emergency/models.htm - En caché - Similares
Review of a paediatric emergency department observation unit ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
de I Levett - 2006 - Artículos relacionados
Admission and discharge dates and times were available for 4070 children (fig ... Cooke MW, Higgins J, Kidd P. Use of emergency observation and assessment ...
emj.bmj.com/content/23/8/612.full - Similares[PDF] Service Name 23/59 EMERGENCY OBSERVATION Funding Source Setting ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Clinical Guidelines: 23:59 EMERGENCY OBSERVATION, EVALUATION, HOLDING ... Any of the following guidelines may be sufficient for discharge from this level of ...
www.hhs.state.ne.us/beh/.../23-59EmergencyObservation.pdf - SimilaresTo Ensure Proper Observation Coding, Consider Site of Service and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
For the second day, report discharge from observation (99217). Emergency department: The emergency department occasionally serves as a two-day observation ...
www.supercoder.com/.../to-ensure-proper-observation-coding-... - Estados Unidos - En caché
Selected response from:

twiginbeak
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discharge from emergency (department) observation
twiginbeak
3 +1Discharge from Emergency Department
Michelle Temple
4Indications after emergency room discharge
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discharge from emergency (department) observation


Explanation:
There seems to be more than one option here, depending on the hospital or health care facility.

6.Los códigos de servicios en hospital incluyen los códigos que describen el cuidado inicial de observación, cuidado inicial más los subsiguiente ofrecidos en el hospital y los servicios de alta del hospital. Milca V. Martínez Vázquez, MBA
7.Servicios de Alta del Cuidado de Observación
El código 99217 , Servicios de Alta de Cuidado de Observación, es utilizado para describir los servicios provistos a un paciente dado de alta de observación.
Estos servicios incluyen: el examen final al paciente, descripción de la estadía en el hospital, instrucciones para la continuidad de cuidado y la complementación del expediente médico.
Milca V. Martínez Vázquez, MBA
www.health.vic.gov.au/emergency/models.htm - En caché - Similares
Review of a paediatric emergency department observation unit ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
de I Levett - 2006 - Artículos relacionados
Admission and discharge dates and times were available for 4070 children (fig ... Cooke MW, Higgins J, Kidd P. Use of emergency observation and assessment ...
emj.bmj.com/content/23/8/612.full - Similares[PDF] Service Name 23/59 EMERGENCY OBSERVATION Funding Source Setting ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Clinical Guidelines: 23:59 EMERGENCY OBSERVATION, EVALUATION, HOLDING ... Any of the following guidelines may be sufficient for discharge from this level of ...
www.hhs.state.ne.us/beh/.../23-59EmergencyObservation.pdf - SimilaresTo Ensure Proper Observation Coding, Consider Site of Service and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
For the second day, report discharge from observation (99217). Emergency department: The emergency department occasionally serves as a two-day observation ...
www.supercoder.com/.../to-ensure-proper-observation-coding-... - Estados Unidos - En caché

twiginbeak
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
36 mins
  -> Many thanks, Muriel!

agree  Emma Goldsmith
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma, for your confirmation!

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jenni, for confirming!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indications after emergency room discharge


Explanation:
The patient was under observation at the ER and discharged with the following indications:

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discharge from Emergency Department


Explanation:
I have seen "alta de observación" used simply as "discharged".

If you know the name of the hospital you could perhaps check their website and see if there is an actual Observation Unit in which case it could possibly be translated as "Discharge from observation care/services/unit of Emergency Department".



Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Wright: These look like discharge instructions from an emergency department. I haven't heard of "discharge from observation" being used at least in the ED where I am now.
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search