el manejo

English translation: managing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el manejo
English translation:managing
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

22:55 Mar 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hyperactivity
Spanish term or phrase: el manejo
I'm not really sure of the best verb to use here. Any suggestions? Thanks!

Las técnicas cognitivo conductuales muestran una gran eficacia en el tratamiento de niños hiperactivos en el aula, según las afirmaciones de los especialistas Peñafiel y Gamo (2005).

Según estos autores, el manejo de las contingencias o consecuencias que suceden a una conducta permite adquirir algún grado de control sobre la misma. En la medida que el profesor puede controlar los eventos agradables o desagradables para el niño que tienen lugar contingentemente a sus comportamientos, estará en disposición de reducir la actividad motriz excesiva, minimizar la impulsividad o potenciar la conducta de atención a la tarea o a las explicaciones del profesor.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
management
Explanation:
In this context...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Ed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handling
patinba
4 +2management
Edward Tully
3addressing
Michelle Temple


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addressing


Explanation:
an option

Michelle Temple
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handling


Explanation:
Text goes on to talk about control

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
6 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Zuccarini
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  britos
22 hrs
  -> Thank-you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management


Explanation:
In this context...

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks, Ed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> thank you Muriel! ;-)

agree  liz askew
14 hrs
  -> thank you Liz! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search