la deficiente autorregulación encubierta de su comportamiento

English translation: lack of covert self-regulation behaviour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la deficiente autorregulación encubierta de su comportamiento
English translation:lack of covert self-regulation behaviour
Entered by: liz askew

22:24 Mar 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hyperactivity
Spanish term or phrase: la deficiente autorregulación encubierta de su comportamiento
Es demasiado lento en sus actividades:

Las limitaciones iniciales del niño hiperactivo hacen que, en muchas ocasiones, sea más lento que sus compañeros para realizar alguna tarea como, por ejemplo, recoger sus enseres o vestirse. Las frecuentes distracciones y **la deficiente autorregulación encubierta de su comportamiento** generan pautas de acción menos eficaces que en el resto de los niños.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
lack of covert self-regulation behaviour
Explanation:
I am posting this now, as requested:)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz - that'll do nicely! Thanks to all for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lack of covert self-regulation behaviour
liz askew
4the lack of self control shown by his/her behaviour
Edward Tully
1 +1the concealed, poor-self control in terms of behaviour
Michelle Temple
Summary of reference entries provided
lack of covert self-regulation behaviour
liz askew

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the concealed, poor-self control in terms of behaviour


Explanation:
I'm really just taking a stab at this one... this is what I understand.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia16
1 day 3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lack of self control shown by his/her behaviour


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-10 23:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"encubierta" is "shown", included, just a (stylish) formality here...

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ed - thanks for your suggestion but what about 'encubierta'?


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of covert self-regulation behaviour


Explanation:
I am posting this now, as requested:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4226
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz - that'll do nicely! Thanks to all for the help.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: lack of covert self-regulation behaviour

Reference information:
didn't "encubierta" come up before, which = covert

#
Toward a functional analysis of private verbal self-regulation.
by I Taylor - 1997 - Cited by 31 - Related articles
Toward a functional analysis of private verbal self-regulation. ... the relationship between covert verbal self-regulation and nonverbal behavior. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › J Appl Behav Anal › v.30(1); Spring 1997
#
[Disturbed regulation of self-esteem in patients with overt versus ...
by H Fliege - 2003 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
[Disturbed regulation of self-esteem in patients with overt versus covert self-destructive behaviour]. [Article in German]. Fliege H, Becker J, Weber C, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12748910
Show more results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
#
The modification of phobic behavior by covert reinforcement - Elsevier
by WL Marshall - 1974 - Cited by 14 - Related articles
CAUTELA, J. R. Treatment of compulsive behaviour by covert sensitization. ... Behavior Therapy 1971, 2, 240-248.KANFE~, F. H. Self-regulation: Research, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0005789474800377
#
A Self-Regulation Model of the Sexual Offense Process
by T Ward - 1998 - Cited by 62 - Related articles
disrupting the self-regulation of behavior or as being regulated by maladap- ... quently viewed as covert or implicit in these models. Self-Regulation and .... The individual becomes disinhibited and loses control over his behavior, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X68836P41GQ10571.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-10 23:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiley's English-Spanish Spanish-English Dictionary of Psychology ... - Google Books Result
Steven M. Kaplan - 1995 - Psychology - 594 pages
... covert encubierto covert behavior conducta encubierta covert conditioning condicionamiento encubierto covert extinction extinción encubierta covert ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0471192848...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4226
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Liz, if you post this I'll give you points! :-)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Definitely. I wish you would propose this as an answer.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search