encima que

English translation: enzyme that (destroys...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encima que
English translation:enzyme that (destroys...)
Entered by: Remy Arce

23:14 Aug 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: encima que
encima que destruye proteinas o celulas
LindseyH
United Kingdom
enzyme that (destroys...)
Explanation:
mi opción es partiendo de que hay un error ortográfico y la palabra es "enzima"

Science Report 2006-2007 The University of Wisconsin College...
Raines found a way to alter an enzyme so that it destroys cancer cells while ... The answer, he suspected, lay in an inhibitor protein that cells use to ...

www.cals.wisc.edu/sciencereport/2006toxicInAGood... - 13k - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
I thought there might have been a spelling mistake. thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11enzyme that (destroys...)
Remy Arce
5 +3protein- or cell-destroying enzyme
Monica Colangelo
4besides the fact that (it destroys proteins or cells)
rhandler
4 -1proteins-and-cells-destroying enzyme
María Cecilia Maza
3especially since
Henry Hinds
3 -1on top of that/ and then...
María Cecilia Maza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
especially since


Explanation:
But you provide mighty little CONTEXT to work with.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Notes to answerer
Asker: it's an answer to a questionnaire so that's all there was. thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: EnZimas, claro.
48 mins
  -> Sin CONTEXTO... y mal escrito, ¿qué esperanzas?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on top of that/ and then...


Explanation:
me parece muy coloquial mis opciones pero tu contexto es de esa naturaleza, al menos el fragmento que es de tu inquietud

María Cecilia Maza
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Encimas, nada que ver con enZimas. ¿Viste el contexto?
46 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
enzyme that (destroys...)


Explanation:
mi opción es partiendo de que hay un error ortográfico y la palabra es "enzima"

Science Report 2006-2007 The University of Wisconsin College...
Raines found a way to alter an enzyme so that it destroys cancer cells while ... The answer, he suspected, lay in an inhibitor protein that cells use to ...

www.cals.wisc.edu/sciencereport/2006toxicInAGood... - 13k - Similar pages


Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I thought there might have been a spelling mistake. thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Galarza
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias Ricardo!

agree  Juan Jacob: EnZZZZZZima, por favor.
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias Juan Jacob!

agree  Alvaro Aliaga
37 mins
  -> muchas gracias brainfloss!

agree  Dorothy Evans
44 mins
  -> muchas gracias Dorothy!

agree  José J. Martínez: de acuerdo totalmente.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias José J.!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Lydia!

agree  eloso (X)
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias eloso!

agree  Daniel Burns
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Daniel!

agree  Kyle Moore
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Orgullomoore!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Alberto!

agree  carlie602: gracias
2 days 1 hr
  -> muchas gracias carlie602!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enzima que destruye proteínas o células
protein- or cell-destroying enzyme


Explanation:
this is undoubtedly a typo for "enzima". Other colleagues suggested "on top of", "not only"... but that would be too weird in a medical context

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sure, enZima. Gee with the spelling.
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Carol Chaparro: Although Remy Arce's answer is correct as well, this answer translates the whole idea more concisely and in a more appropriate way. That is where we as translators sometimes get into trouble if we are just looking at one word instead of the whole idea.
29 mins
  -> Thank you kindly, Carol.

agree  Barbara Nowak
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proteins-and-cells-destroying enzyme


Explanation:
claro! convengamos que la colega no supo escribirlo de la manera correcta, en ciertos contextos hasta podria ser aceptable sobre todo en el lenguaje coloquial. Pero como la mayoria de uds colegas, lo mas correcto es lo de "enzyme..."... Disculpas por mi mala interpretacion.. Errar es humano no?

María Cecilia Maza
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: tu interpretación de mi respuesta es gramaticalmente incorrecta.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besides the fact that (it destroys proteins or cells)


Explanation:
encima que = además del hecho que

I don't think the typo hypothesis applies here.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search