decaimiento

English translation: decay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decaimiento
English translation:decay
Entered by: Lesley Jackson (X)

01:06 Jun 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / audiology
Spanish term or phrase: decaimiento
Audiology report, Puerto Rico: "decaimiento normal, que no sugiere disfunción retrococlear" -- what is "decaimiento"? Thanks!
Lesley Jackson (X)
United States
[tone] decay
Explanation:
[PDF]
CATÁLOGO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ESPECIALIDAD (ES): Audiología. Medicina del Trabajo. ... estapediales ipsilateral y contralateral, decaimiento del reflejo (tone Decay) y latencia. ...
www.salud.gob.mx/unidades/csg/publica/pdf/instrumental/eqm_... - Similar pages


to German
to Italian
to Japanese
to Latin
to Russian
to Spanish
to Swedish
French to English
German
to English
to Japanese
Italian to English
Japanese
to English
to German
Latin to English
Russian to English
Spanish to English
Swedish to English
Translation
http://www.localtranslation.com/http://www.localtranslation....












Decay - English To Spanish Dictionary




decay decaimiento


1. Para pasar gradualmente de un sonido, próspero, o de estado perfecto, a uno de imperfección, de adversidad, o de disolución; para perder lejos; para declinar; para fallar; para llegar a ser débil, corrupto, o desintegrado; a la putrefacción; para fallecer; el as, un árbol se decae; decaimiento de las fortunas; decaimiento de las esperanzas.
2. Para hacer decaerse; para deteriorar.
3. Para destruir.
4. Falta gradual de la salud, fuerza, validez, prosperidad, o de cualquier especie de la excelencia o de la perfección; tendencia hacia la disolución o la extinción; corrupción; rottenness; declinación; deterioración; as, el decaimiento del cuerpo; el decaimiento de la virtud; el decaimiento del imperio romano; un castillo en decaimiento.
5. Destrucción; muerte.
6. Causa del decaimiento.
7. decaiga [física nuclear] una conversión automática que se aplique a la mayoría de las expresiones poner en orden-valoradas en C; “se decaen en” las expresiones indicador-valoradas que señalan al primer elemento del arsenal. Este término no se utiliza en el estándar del funcionario para la lengua. [Archivo de la jerga] herramienta del análisis y de diseño del software de DECdesign A de la DEC que apoya varias metodologías. Ahora substituido por Teamwork.
8. el fenómeno orgánico de la descomposición

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=normal decay hearing&hl=...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=normal tone decay ret...

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz, and you are absolutely right, Sue. It is "decay"... porque se trata del reflejo acústico. My apologies to all who responded, for in my original question, I failed to give the entire context. LJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[tone] decay
liz askew
5asthenia
celiacp
3deterioration
BristolTEc
3weakening, decaying, fading
Carolina --


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weakening, decaying, fading


Explanation:
According to the Real Academia Española:

decaimiento (De decaer).
1. m. decadencia (‖ menoscabo).
2. m. Abatimiento, desaliento.

Hope this is useful! Cheers!



    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta
Carolina --
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deterioration


Explanation:
Audiometric testing needs to be repeated every few years and the results interpreted in terms of the changes since the last test.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-19 01:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deterioration with age is natural and normal.

"...membership that cannot be attributed to the normal deterioration in hearing associated with the aging process. ... International Audiology, 6, 48-57"
www.aes.org/e-lib/browse.cfm?elib=4884

Presbyacusis is regarded as the normal deterioration of hearing that. occurs with age. ...... Audiology, 28, 194-. 204. Peplau, L. A., & Perlman, D. (1982).
www-np.unimaas.nl/students/scripties/961491_ML.pdf

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[tone] decay


Explanation:
[PDF]
CATÁLOGO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ESPECIALIDAD (ES): Audiología. Medicina del Trabajo. ... estapediales ipsilateral y contralateral, decaimiento del reflejo (tone Decay) y latencia. ...
www.salud.gob.mx/unidades/csg/publica/pdf/instrumental/eqm_... - Similar pages


to German
to Italian
to Japanese
to Latin
to Russian
to Spanish
to Swedish
French to English
German
to English
to Japanese
Italian to English
Japanese
to English
to German
Latin to English
Russian to English
Spanish to English
Swedish to English
Translation
http://www.localtranslation.com/http://www.localtranslation....












Decay - English To Spanish Dictionary




decay decaimiento


1. Para pasar gradualmente de un sonido, próspero, o de estado perfecto, a uno de imperfección, de adversidad, o de disolución; para perder lejos; para declinar; para fallar; para llegar a ser débil, corrupto, o desintegrado; a la putrefacción; para fallecer; el as, un árbol se decae; decaimiento de las fortunas; decaimiento de las esperanzas.
2. Para hacer decaerse; para deteriorar.
3. Para destruir.
4. Falta gradual de la salud, fuerza, validez, prosperidad, o de cualquier especie de la excelencia o de la perfección; tendencia hacia la disolución o la extinción; corrupción; rottenness; declinación; deterioración; as, el decaimiento del cuerpo; el decaimiento de la virtud; el decaimiento del imperio romano; un castillo en decaimiento.
5. Destrucción; muerte.
6. Causa del decaimiento.
7. decaiga [física nuclear] una conversión automática que se aplique a la mayoría de las expresiones poner en orden-valoradas en C; “se decaen en” las expresiones indicador-valoradas que señalan al primer elemento del arsenal. Este término no se utiliza en el estándar del funcionario para la lengua. [Archivo de la jerga] herramienta del análisis y de diseño del software de DECdesign A de la DEC que apoya varias metodologías. Ahora substituido por Teamwork.
8. el fenómeno orgánico de la descomposición

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=normal decay hearing&hl=...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=normal tone decay ret...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4234
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz, and you are absolutely right, Sue. It is "decay"... porque se trata del reflejo acústico. My apologies to all who responded, for in my original question, I failed to give the entire context. LJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): yes, could be tone decay or acoustic reflex decay - no one would write "normal deterioration" in an audiometry report
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asthenia


Explanation:
a esto se refiere, por ello descartan que el origen sea una disfunción retrococlear.
asthenia | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon asthenia. Dictionary terms for asthenia in Español, Español definition for asthenia ... asthenia s. astenia, debilidad, flaqueza, decaimiento de las fuerzas ...
www.babylon.com/definition/asthenia/Spanish - 13k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Diccionario médico-biológico (histórico y etimológico) de helenismos astenia[asthenia]. f. (Patol.) Falta o decaimiento considerable de fuerzas. a(n)- ἀ-/ἀν- gr. 'no' + -sthén(eia) -σθένεια gr. 'vigor', 'fuerza' ...
www.dicciomed.es/php/diccio.php?id=627 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Diccionario de términos médico-biológicos. letra a. astenia [asthenia] f. (Patol.) Falta o decaimiento considerable de fuerzas. a‑/an‑ ἀ‑/ἀν‑ (gr. ‘no’) + stheno‑ σθένος (gr. ‘vigor, fuerza’) + ‑eia (gr.) ...
www.dicciomed.es/abasia.htm - 413k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search