sutura hermética de la incisión distal

English translation: hermetic suturing/suture of the distal incision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sutura hermética de la incisión distal
English translation:hermetic suturing/suture of the distal incision
Entered by: liz askew

17:27 Feb 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / oral surgery
Spanish term or phrase: sutura hermética de la incisión distal
Contexto: la extracción de los terceros molares inferiores incluidos se realizó siempre efectuando la sutura hermética de la incisión distal.

"sealed distal suture"???
majopee
hermetic suturing/suture of the distal incision
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=hermetic sutures &...

Having looked at this, I would use what I have suggested. You can have hermetically sealed wounds and those which are hermetically sutured. The former my just use glue, but the latter uses suturing material.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-11 18:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

I had better warn you.

I have put a "4" confidence level, however I once did a Sp-En oral surgery translation and it was the worst one I ever did. I have done loads of medical translations, but this was the ONLY (I am not shouting) one where I got a poor review!!

You will be glad to hear I have never taken on one in the Odontology/Dentistry field since!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thcx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hermetic suturing/suture of the distal incision
liz askew
3airtight suture of the distal incision
Michelle Temple
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airtight suture of the distal incision


Explanation:
a possibility...

The airtight suture prevents leakage of bowel contents that can cause serious infection and rarely, if unattended to, death.
http://books.google.ca/books?id=znu_JfjMwTQC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA7...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-02-11 18:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might turn it around and say something like "closing the distal incision with an airtight suture" or "using an airtight suture to the close the distal incision"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-02-11 18:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "using an airtight suture to close the distal incision"

Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hermetic suturing/suture of the distal incision


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=hermetic sutures &...

Having looked at this, I would use what I have suggested. You can have hermetically sealed wounds and those which are hermetically sutured. The former my just use glue, but the latter uses suturing material.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-11 18:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

I had better warn you.

I have put a "4" confidence level, however I once did a Sp-En oral surgery translation and it was the worst one I ever did. I have done loads of medical translations, but this was the ONLY (I am not shouting) one where I got a poor review!!

You will be glad to hear I have never taken on one in the Odontology/Dentistry field since!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thcx
Notes to answerer
Asker: Totally agree! I am freaking out with this text! Thanks, Liz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Temple: a better option.
13 mins
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Implants in clinical dentistry - Google Books Result
R. Palmer, Leslie C. Howe, Brian J. Smith ... - 2001 - Medical - 273 pages
... and that the wound is sutured hermetically and without undue tension. ... bone material. with sutures that take large bites and 'sling' the flaps can ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1853178055...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search