actores informativos

English translation: media headline grabbers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actores informativos
English translation:media headline grabbers
Entered by: Diana Claveria

17:35 Jun 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / communication
Spanish term or phrase: actores informativos
I am translating ES-EN an article to be published on a communication journal. The article deals with coronavirus pandemia news coverage.
Here is the extract:

"Al cruzar la variable tono con los actores informativos hemos podido comprobar que son la sociedad civil y el Gobierno son los actores que han atraído el mayor número de titulares con tono negativo y positivo."
Diana Claveria
Spain
media headline grabbers
Explanation:
In this context of media studies, I think this may be viable option as well.

The Enigma of a Violent Woman: A Critical Examination of the ...
Whiteness can play a key role in drawing legal, media and thus public attention to certain ... Media studies have taught us that there are a number of key factors that ... the sensationalism of the **headline grabbers**; the tone, emotion and themes ...
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=0zr7CwAAQBAJ&pg=PA49&lp...

Widening the Scope of Environmental Policies in North
In another high-profile research collaboration, Canada has recently joined the ... Deep Ocean Survey are **headline-grabbers in the media**, the overall health of ...
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=EV4yDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA178&l...

Public Service: Callings, Commitments And Contributionsbooks.google.com.vn › books
Lastly, there is the matter of the public media—press, radio, and television. ... out obviously inaccurate material and the unfair generalizations of “headline grabbers,” that ... 25 RESEARCH NEEDS ON THE PUBLIC SERVICE Frank P. Sherwood.
Marc Holzer - 2018 - ‎Political Science
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=oVJPDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT339&l...

Kentucky's Rebel Press: Pro-Confederate Media and the ...books.google.com.vn › books
Pro-Confederate Media and the Secession Crisis Berry Craig ... University's Pogue special Collections library, where i did most of my research. ... Yeoman, and other Civil War– era sheets were not “headline grabbers” in the modern sense.
Berry Craig - 2018 - ‎History
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=Rsc8DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA7&lpg...

"headline grabbers" media studies
About 7,730 results (0.37 seconds)
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk01Os56K3SopvoqtRJWj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-06-09 10:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "headline grabbers" --- what I meant to post, actually, with "media" included as a second option.

I hope this helps, even though, based on a comment of yours, you seem to have all but decided already ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2020-06-09 23:31:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Diana, my pleasure. And thanks for the kind words! Always nice to lend a hand to a fellow translator, while contributing another grain to the silo that is the site's glossary. Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1news sources
Stephanie Ament
4media headline grabbers
Marcelo González
4newsworthy subjects / actants in the news
Jose Lobo
3informants
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2 +1news makers
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informants


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=sOx5CwAAQBAJ&pg=PA228&l...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Juan, it is a helpful link but it confirms the context is different.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephanie Ament: I'm not sure the text is referring to informants in the sense referenced in the link. It seems to be referring to civil society and the gov as two sources exhibiting positive/negative headlines. Informants provide info but don't distribute news directly.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
news makers


Explanation:
Maybe.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Barbara


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: yes, I think so, Barbara -- referring to the ones that capture the headlines or make the news
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcelo.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
news sources


Explanation:
It seems the text is saying that civil society and government headlines--as informative actors, or sources of news/information--exhibit either a positive or negative tone.


    https://mediaengagement.org/research/the-current-state-of-news-headlines/
    https://guides.library.ucla.edu/c.php?g=180182&p=1189575
Stephanie Ament
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Stephanie and neilmac.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I almost posted this yesterday,,,,
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newsworthy subjects / actants in the news


Explanation:
Subjects who catch journalistic attention. A semiotic term would be "actants in the news".

Te propongo:
"Civil society has been the most newsworthy subject. By crossing the variable tone with the actants in the news we have been able to verify that civil society and government are the ones that got the largest number of headlines either with negative or positive tone"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-06-08 10:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad: "protagonists of the news stories" o "protagonists on the news"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-06-08 10:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies, I meant "in the news stories", if not "on the news".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-06-08 12:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción de la frase te quedó hermosa, Diana. Suerte y abrazo.

Jose Lobo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jose, I find your answer specially helpful.

Asker: This is how I am going with it: Civil society has been the most newsworthy subject in capturing headlines as the main news’ protagonist. On crossing the tone variable with the news’ actants, we have been able to verify that civil society and Government are the subjects that have attracted the most headlines either with negative or positive tones.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: In the context of an academic study, would a word that appears to convey a value judgement be entirely appropriate? If something is described as worthy, it may go a tad beyond the slightly more neutral-sounding 'actor informativo.'
23 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media headline grabbers


Explanation:
In this context of media studies, I think this may be viable option as well.

The Enigma of a Violent Woman: A Critical Examination of the ...
Whiteness can play a key role in drawing legal, media and thus public attention to certain ... Media studies have taught us that there are a number of key factors that ... the sensationalism of the **headline grabbers**; the tone, emotion and themes ...
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=0zr7CwAAQBAJ&pg=PA49&lp...

Widening the Scope of Environmental Policies in North
In another high-profile research collaboration, Canada has recently joined the ... Deep Ocean Survey are **headline-grabbers in the media**, the overall health of ...
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=EV4yDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA178&l...

Public Service: Callings, Commitments And Contributionsbooks.google.com.vn › books
Lastly, there is the matter of the public media—press, radio, and television. ... out obviously inaccurate material and the unfair generalizations of “headline grabbers,” that ... 25 RESEARCH NEEDS ON THE PUBLIC SERVICE Frank P. Sherwood.
Marc Holzer - 2018 - ‎Political Science
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=oVJPDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT339&l...

Kentucky's Rebel Press: Pro-Confederate Media and the ...books.google.com.vn › books
Pro-Confederate Media and the Secession Crisis Berry Craig ... University's Pogue special Collections library, where i did most of my research. ... Yeoman, and other Civil War– era sheets were not “headline grabbers” in the modern sense.
Berry Craig - 2018 - ‎History
https://books.google.com.vn/books?id=Rsc8DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA7&lpg...

"headline grabbers" media studies
About 7,730 results (0.37 seconds)
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk01Os56K3SopvoqtRJWj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-06-09 10:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "headline grabbers" --- what I meant to post, actually, with "media" included as a second option.

I hope this helps, even though, based on a comment of yours, you seem to have all but decided already ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2020-06-09 23:31:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Diana, my pleasure. And thanks for the kind words! Always nice to lend a hand to a fellow translator, while contributing another grain to the silo that is the site's glossary. Cheers :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marcelo, thank you for your great answer. I have already finished and handed the translation but I do think that your answer is spot on. I have learned something and it will be helpful for future translations.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search