difusionismo

English translation: technology dissemination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:difusionismo
English translation:technology dissemination
Entered by: Timothy Barton

12:34 Jul 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / information society
Spanish term or phrase: difusionismo
"Sin embargo, y en tributo al difusionismo tecnológico propio del ideario desarrollista de los años cincuenta, el proyecto de la Sociedad de la Información entroniza el principio del "free flow of information" eludiendo toda referencia a las contribuciones hechas entre los años sesenta y los ochenta y sintetizados en el Informe MacBride de la UNESCO."

Everything I'm finding on the Internet is from a completely different context. Any ideas?
Timothy Barton
technology dissemination
Explanation:
The Technology Dissemination portfolio consists of projects to promote the ... strategy for technology dissemination. The purpose of this strategy is to ...
www.lemelson.org/pdf/technologydisseminationstrategy.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3technology dissemination
David Hollywood
3diffusionism of technologies
Сергей Лузан
3expansion of technology/technology/technological expansion
Carmen Smith
2movement / drive to spread (technology)
Comunican


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diffusionism of technologies


Language variant: diffusion of technologies

Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q=%22...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
movement / drive to spread (technology)


Explanation:
my, Timothy, you have a real wordy one there - glad it's not me this glorious July afternoon - maybe my interpretation will help!

Comunican
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technology dissemination


Explanation:
The Technology Dissemination portfolio consists of projects to promote the ... strategy for technology dissemination. The purpose of this strategy is to ...
www.lemelson.org/pdf/technologydisseminationstrategy.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr

agree  Julio Bereciartu
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion of technology/technology/technological expansion


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search