descalar

English translation: demount, or remove

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descalar
English translation:demount, or remove
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:30 Jun 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / repairs
Spanish term or phrase: descalar
In a report on machine repairs from Spain for translation to British English.

Used in various parts of the document, both as "calar" and "descalar".

"El técnico de xxxx manda construir un soporte sin plano ni dimensiones (xxxx no dispone de planos para todos los elementos auxiliares que se van a necesitar a lo largo del montaje, debiéndose diseñar y construir sobre la marcha) para sujetar las ruedas intermedias cuando se descalan y calan los soportes de rodamientos."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
demount, or remove
Explanation:

commercial wheel removal trolley commercial ... - CAM Equipment
https://www.camequipment.co.uk/app/.../Wrt1000 Wheel Removal...
The C.A.M. Commercial Wheel Removal Trolley enables wheel assemblies of up to 1000 Kg (approx. 2200 lbs), to ...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demount, or remove
bigedsenior
3remove
TomWalker
Summary of reference entries provided
For what it is worth
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demount, or remove


Explanation:

commercial wheel removal trolley commercial ... - CAM Equipment
https://www.camequipment.co.uk/app/.../Wrt1000 Wheel Removal...
The C.A.M. Commercial Wheel Removal Trolley enables wheel assemblies of up to 1000 Kg (approx. 2200 lbs), to ...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 809
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remove


Explanation:
Given the context here, I think the phrase "se descalan y calan los soportes de rodamientos" is probably something like "remove and replace the bearing blocks".
But "calar" & especially "descalar" seem to be very obscure verbs, & I wasn't able to find much on either of them. Possibly a regional usage? Is this from Ecuador? Is it contemporary?

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: For what it is worth

Reference information:
For what it is worth, but I lost the page I searched for "descalan (soportes de) rodamientos" and one idea was "decouple".

antonyms - Is it more correct to say uncouple or decouple ...
https://english.stackexchange.com/.../is-it-more-correct-to-... 2 answers
Sep 28, 2016 - uncouple is used on physical couplings. Like a train coupling (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_coupling). To physically detach. decouple the power supply fluctuation from interacting with the amplifier output.

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search