cabrio

English translation: (wooden) lifting beam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabrio
English translation:(wooden) lifting beam
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:19 Jun 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lifting
Spanish term or phrase: cabrio
In a report on machine repairs from Spain for translation to British English.

Referring to a piece of wood used with slings to lift heavy equipment:

"Se pasa en ojal y se coloca cabrio de 100x100 mm de madera entre rueda y estrobo para sacar la rueda completamente equilibrada."
"Tanto la rueda como el eje piñón se apoyan en un trozo de banda vieja y un cabrio colocado en el alojamiento de la rueda distanciadora respectivamente."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
(wooden) lifting beam
Explanation:
Most lifting beams are made of steel, but iin speciaized situations, such as lifting fork-lift battereis, a non-conductive material is used. Wood and composite materials are commonly used.

https://www.mazzellacompanies.com/Resources/Blog/spreader-be...

https://www.uscargocontrol.com/Non-Conductive-Lifting-Beam-4...

https://www.zoro.com/caldwell-fiberglass-battery-spreader-be...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(wooden) lifting beam
bigedsenior
3beam/bridge truss
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beam/bridge truss


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truss_bridge

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(wooden) lifting beam


Explanation:
Most lifting beams are made of steel, but iin speciaized situations, such as lifting fork-lift battereis, a non-conductive material is used. Wood and composite materials are commonly used.

https://www.mazzellacompanies.com/Resources/Blog/spreader-be...

https://www.uscargocontrol.com/Non-Conductive-Lifting-Beam-4...

https://www.zoro.com/caldwell-fiberglass-battery-spreader-be...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 809
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search