vidrio y fritas

English translation: glass and frits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vidrio y fritas
English translation:glass and frits
Entered by: Michelle Temple

23:05 Feb 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: vidrio y fritas
Son ocho mesas, una general y siete mesas sectoriales, una por cada uno de los sectores afectados por el Plan Nacional de Asignación (PNA): eléctrico, refino, cemento y cal, vidrio y fritas, cerámica, siderurgia y coquerías, y papel.

From a document on social dialogue and sustainable development. From a section describing measures in Spain, in this case, the Round Tables on Social Dialogue.

I was thinking "ceramics and glass sector" as would be a common name for this sector in English, but as you can see, ceramics is the next on the list. I understand "fritas" to be "kiln-fired" (?) but am not entirely sure. Anyone familiar with this term? Thanks in advance for your help. UK Eng please! Thanks.
Kate Major
Spain
glass and frits
Explanation:
http://www.oldcastleglass.com/products/architectural-glass/s...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-02-24 23:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We specialize in PREMIUM custom blended frit utilizing only the finest quality glass frit available for lampwork artists.
http://www.glassdiversions.com/

Ceramic frits are vitreous compounds, not soluble in water, obtained by melting and then rapidly cooling carefully controlled blends of raw materials.
http://www.ferro.com/Our Products/Tile Coating Systems/Produ...



Also see this EU translation:
What is more, it is appropriate to add certain types of glass and ceramic frits which do not meet the classification criteria set out in Council Directive 67/548/EEC [2] and which, in addition, do not have dangerous constituents above the relevant concentration limits, unless there is scientific data proving that these constituents are not available.

Por otra parte, es adecuado añadir ciertos tipos de vidrio y fritas cerámicas que no cumplen los criterios de clasificación fijados en la Directiva 67/548/CEE del Consejo [2] y que, además, no tienen componentes peligrosos por encima de los límites de concentración, salvo que haya datos científicos que demuestren que estos componentes no están disponibles.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2glass and frits
Michelle Temple
4 +1glass and frit
patinba


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass and frit


Explanation:
or glazes?
frit: a mixture of silica and fluxes fused at high temperature to make glass or a similar clacined and pulverized mixture used to make soft paste porcelain or ceramic glazes

Otro producto similar al vidrio es la frita usada en el enlozado de productos de hierro y
acero como en el vitrificado de porcelanas y cerámicas.
La frita es preparada por fusión de una variedad de materiales en un horno, en general
similares a los empleados en la fabricación de vidrio, los cuales son luego rápidamente
enfriados al ser mojados.
Warm Glass sponsors - [ Traducir esta página ]
Uroboros Glass -- Full line of tested compatible glass and frit at 90 COE (Bullseye) and 96 COE (Spectrum)Website has information on fusing with Uroboros. ...
www.warmglass.com/Sponsors.htm - En caché - Similares -
Glass package that is hermetically sealed with a frit and method ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
where: αg, αf=expansion coefficients of glass, and frit, respectively; and ΔT=temperature range of interest. It should be noted that the maximum expansion ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6998776/description.html -
[PDF] MinoTech Engineering Inc - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
13 Nov 2009 ... match between glass and frit. By comparison, inspection of the frit interface between B270 glass and DT430 showed a distinct lack of any ...
psec.uchicago.edu/materials/michael_DT430_frit.pdf -
[PDF] ENVIRONMENT AND HERITAGE SERVICE - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
For all lead glass and frit manufacturing processes, the following emission levels should apply:-. Where the mass emission from any furnace exceeds. (kg/hr) ...
www.ni-environment.gov.uk/gnb3-5_pdf-2.pd


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Temple
4 hrs
  -> Thank-you, Michelle!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glass and frits


Explanation:
http://www.oldcastleglass.com/products/architectural-glass/s...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-02-24 23:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We specialize in PREMIUM custom blended frit utilizing only the finest quality glass frit available for lampwork artists.
http://www.glassdiversions.com/

Ceramic frits are vitreous compounds, not soluble in water, obtained by melting and then rapidly cooling carefully controlled blends of raw materials.
http://www.ferro.com/Our Products/Tile Coating Systems/Produ...



Also see this EU translation:
What is more, it is appropriate to add certain types of glass and ceramic frits which do not meet the classification criteria set out in Council Directive 67/548/EEC [2] and which, in addition, do not have dangerous constituents above the relevant concentration limits, unless there is scientific data proving that these constituents are not available.

Por otra parte, es adecuado añadir ciertos tipos de vidrio y fritas cerámicas que no cumplen los criterios de clasificación fijados en la Directiva 67/548/CEE del Consejo [2] y que, además, no tienen componentes peligrosos por encima de los límites de concentración, salvo que haya datos científicos que demuestren que estos componentes no están disponibles.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...



Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Sorry to clash, but it took me a while to compile the refs and I did not see your posting. Cheers! Patrick (Temple too:) )
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  slothm: First in Michelle. Gold for patinba.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search