Sublimar lo cotidiano

English translation: make the everyday sublime

15:23 May 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Sublimar lo cotidiano
Hi everyone,

This slogan is for a beverage brand. The whole philosophy behind the brand is making the most of the little things in life, i.e. making everyday experiences special over a glass of wine in good company. Part of their mantra is about not having to step out of your comfort zone to enjoy extraordinary experiences, but looking at everyday moments in a different light.

So far I have: "making the ordinary extraordinary".

Does anyone else have any ideas?

Cheers,
Nick
Nicholas Isard
Spain
English translation:make the everyday sublime
Explanation:
Creative doesn't necessarily mean "different to the original". If it's creative already, a literal translation is the best way to do it justice.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Celebrate the little things we do every day
Camila Garay Adriel
4 +2make the everyday sublime
philgoddard
4 +1Making every moment special
patinba
4take the ordinary to a higher level
Lydia De Jorge
4the sublimation of daily life
Francois Boye
3Elevating your experiences
Elisa Ksiazenicki
3Add magic to the moment
ormiston
3Exceeding the ordinary
Toni Castano


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Celebrate the little things we do every day


Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque la tuya me gusta mucho :)

Camila Garay Adriel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: I like this option, but only keeping it as "Celebrate the little things." It might sound a bit cutesy for a beverage brand, though.
28 mins

agree  EirTranslations
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I think this is way too long for a tagline. And "little things we do each day" - going to the bathroom? Emptying the dishwasher? :-)
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sublimation of daily life


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Add magic to the moment


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling.
Their marketing slant is pretty hackneyed but it's aspirational for consumers!

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not going to vote for this because I've submitted an answer, but I think it works much better than the other suggestions here if you're going to reject the literal translation.
3 hrs
  -> Dear Phil why not therefore give me a wee Agree??

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elevating your experiences


Explanation:
Or maybe elevating ordinary experiences? I've come up with some other longer options but I don't think that works.. I really like your making the ordinary extraordinary, though.

Elisa Ksiazenicki
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exceeding the ordinary


Explanation:
“Beyond the ordinary” is the first idea that came to mind when I opened your topic, but unfortunately it does already exist as a slogan in the wine world (Cuba!), as you can see here:

https://www.beyondtheordinary.co.uk/features/cuban-wine/

So, unfortunately we have to forget this idea as it´s already taken, and precisely for wines.

A possible alternative could be “exceeding the ordinary”, my suggestion. “Exceed” seems to fit well in you context. It´s a short message and reflects faithfully the idea of the original, I feel (= sublimar, to go beyond something).

See here:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/exceed
exceed
1 : to be greater than or superior to
2 : to go beyond a limit set by exceeded his authority


Whatever option you choose in the end, you should keep it short. The Spanish slogan is very short, only three words, (and catchy!), and so should it be the English counterpart too.



Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making every moment special


Explanation:
Marketing experts sit around in meetings for days at vast expense to come up with these gems!

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: You're right. Some poor translator is now tasked with spending his precious time, with the help of his fellow ProZers of course, to come up with a good slogan. Genius. ;-) // As or the suggestion, I think "Make every moment special" has a good ring to it.
2 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you, Michael! I think anything with "sublime" in it sounds a bit over the top for your evening bottle of Rioja or whatever.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make the everyday sublime


Explanation:
Creative doesn't necessarily mean "different to the original". If it's creative already, a literal translation is the best way to do it justice.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes, why mess about? The sublime in the anti-sublime aesthetics of everyday life ...revistas.uma.es › setLocale › en_US Translate this page In this paper, we try to approach two apparently opposed realities, such as the Romantic experience of the sublime
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lester Tattersall: Yes. The translator's job to translate, not to create slogans.
2 days 39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take the ordinary to a higher level


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-19 18:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Every moment counts

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search