aséptico (valencia)

English translation: neutral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aséptico (valencia)
English translation:neutral
Entered by: Comunican

11:59 Jan 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: aséptico (valencia)
This is from a market research report on the reputation that a company has among its target market.

"Impacto en la reputación: se calcula teniendo en cuenta el porcentaje de menciones de dicho aspecto sobre el total, su carácter positivo, negativo o aséptico (valencia), la notoriedad o grado de conocimiento de la compañía y las correlaciones entre drivers y reputación o análisis beta."

It seems like it would be something like "neutral", but does anyone know, please?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
Neutral
Explanation:
You're right.
Confirmation :
séptico, ca
adj. med. De la asepsia o relativo a ella:
gasa aséptica.
Desapasionado, neutro:
mirada aséptica.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-24 14:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Admittedly a rare usage in the global speak world of marketing...!
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Neutral
ormiston
3impartial
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Neutral


Explanation:
You're right.
Confirmation :
séptico, ca
adj. med. De la asepsia o relativo a ella:
gasa aséptica.
Desapasionado, neutro:
mirada aséptica.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-24 14:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Admittedly a rare usage in the global speak world of marketing...!

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, thanks, I hadn't seen that definition (despite checking several dictionaries!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I live in Valencia (Spain) and it doesn't ring a bell...
2 hrs
  -> Maybe a local idiom for neutral!

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impartial


Explanation:
Aséptico/desapacionado/impartial/desinteresado.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S026322411...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search