tipografía de caja

English translation: text/lettering

21:03 May 19, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Brand
Spanish term or phrase: tipografía de caja
This is from a set of brand image guidelines.
"Con el fin contrastar y remarcar la relevancia de la marca, en ningún caso podrá emplearse como tipografía de caja más allá de titulares o textos destacados que apoyen esta Identidad en comunicaciones corporativas".

Typeface case doesn't seem right to me...

Any ideas, please?
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:text/lettering
Explanation:
other than etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-05-19 21:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "de caja" might be "standard"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4text/lettering
David Hollywood
3uppercase typography / capital letters
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text/lettering


Explanation:
other than etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-05-19 21:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "de caja" might be "standard"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tipografía de caja alta
uppercase typography / capital letters


Explanation:
Are you sure it is not saying "tipografía de caja alta"?

Because, if that is the case, it would just refer to "mayúsculas", that is, capital letters, or uppercase letters.

I am giving this answer as a guess, and I might be off the mark, but--

Additional context provided would be very beneficial to be able to assist better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-05-20 20:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Do you have some more context you could provide, i.e., the phrase or sentence before and/or after?

Otherwise "tipografía de caja" could refer to "caja alta and/or caja baja", that is the type of "old-fashioned" typography, in old printers...

My other guess is that the "mark" (trademark) might have a specific font, particularly for the logo of the mark, and so, you can only use that font, for the headlines, but not when referring to the mark in the text...

Other than that, without further context, this is a conundrum of magnitude! ;-)

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-05-20 22:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La otra opción sería "in no case can be used as a standard typography," as it is most likely a specific font used for the logo, or the Trade Mark, only.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I'm pretty sure it would say "alta" as it is a very precisely written document. So I have to assume they didn't omit "alta" by mistake. Thanks for your help though.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search