basados en el transmite romanticismo y la naturalidad

English translation: that is perfect for romance, featuring enticing natural scents such as

23:18 Apr 4, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing material for a fragrance brand
Spanish term or phrase: basados en el transmite romanticismo y la naturalidad
Hi,

I'm translating some online marketing material for a perfume brand from Spanish (Spain) into British English and I'm finding a phrase pretty tricky. Please see below for context:

'[Fragrance brand] propone seis perfumes [fragrance line] perfectos para esta primavera basados en el transmite romanticismo y la naturalidad, como la rosa, el jazmín, el azahar de los naranjos, la peonia y la magnolia.'

Any suggestions please? Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:that is perfect for romance, featuring enticing natural scents such as
Explanation:
I think that that a freer approach is needed here in order to produce English that not only sounds natural, but that works in the context of a text designed to sell the product in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-04-05 00:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon:

...that ARE perfect for romance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-04-05 03:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

...that are perfect for romance, and that feature nature's own enticing aromas: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-04-05 03:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to avoid an unseemly repetition of "perfect," you could render "perfectos para esta primavera" as "to get you ready for Spring."

If you approach this as a transcreation rather than as a translation task (which I think is often appropriate in translating marketing texts, and especially when the copy is as dreadfully written as it is here) then there really are a lot of possibilities, and what I have suggested can certainly be improved upon.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2that is perfect for romance, featuring enticing natural scents such as
Robert Forstag
4that convey a romantic tone and natural fragrances
David Hollywood
3Our six new spring fragrances are based on romantic florals and plant-based natural scents such as..
Marian Vieyra
3intended to radiate (an aura) of romanticism and naturalness
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that convey a romantic tone and natural fragrances


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-05 00:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and to continue: such as rose, jasmine, etc.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basados en el transmite romanticismo y la naturalidad como
that is perfect for romance, featuring enticing natural scents such as


Explanation:
I think that that a freer approach is needed here in order to produce English that not only sounds natural, but that works in the context of a text designed to sell the product in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-04-05 00:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon:

...that ARE perfect for romance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-04-05 03:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

...that are perfect for romance, and that feature nature's own enticing aromas: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-04-05 03:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to avoid an unseemly repetition of "perfect," you could render "perfectos para esta primavera" as "to get you ready for Spring."

If you approach this as a transcreation rather than as a translation task (which I think is often appropriate in translating marketing texts, and especially when the copy is as dreadfully written as it is here) then there really are a lot of possibilities, and what I have suggested can certainly be improved upon.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  12316323 (X): Very natural... and enticing!
45 mins
  -> Haha. Thanks! 😊

agree  JohnMcDove: Yes. The Spanish original should be as noted by Lorena. But this would work nicely and enticing... as noted. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, John!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intended to radiate (an aura) of romanticism and naturalness


Explanation:
Diffusion
The ability of a fragrance to quickly radiate around the wearer and subtly permeate the environment.
http://www.fragrance.org/intelligence/glossary/

Whether they will be reduced to the six categories of elegance/class, sensuality/sexuality, power/strength, romanticism/love, solitary gratification, and family suggested by Hubbard (1994) in her analysis
of men’s fragrances; to the four main categories of sexuality, naturalness/simplicity, luxury/originality, and romance
http://openarchive.cbs.dk/bitstream/handle/10398/8371/Brian_...


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our six new spring fragrances are based on romantic florals and plant-based natural scents such as..


Explanation:
Non-literal is the way forward.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search