guiarnos y acompañarnos

English translation: to see you through

23:16 Apr 4, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing material for a fragrance brand
Spanish term or phrase: guiarnos y acompañarnos
Hi,

I'm translating some online marketing material for a perfume brand from Spanish (Spain) into British English and I'm finding a phrase pretty tricky. Please see below for context:

'[Fragrance line] es la gama de perfumes más fresca y ligera que [fragrance brand] propone para la primavera. Con una base floral para ellas y herbácea para ellos, son una apuesta segura para guiarnos y acompañarnos con el cambio de estación.'

I have so far opted for 'guide you and steer you', but I really don't particularly like them, as they sound clunky in a marketing context. Any suggestions please?

Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:to see you through
Explanation:
they are certain to see you through the season with style/elegance/style

You need an idiomatic translation, as you already know. Google "see you through the season," and you'll see plenty of fashion marketing copy with this turn of phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-05 01:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*style/elegance/etc.
Selected response from:

12316323 (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to see you through
12316323 (X)
4help/accompany/guide/and join us
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3to usher and accompany us into the next season
David Hollywood
3which takes us to where we want to go
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which takes us to where we want to go


Explanation:
Una opción.

"which takes us to where we want to go, with the change of season"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help/accompany/guide/and join us


Explanation:
guiarnos = help us, accompany us, etc.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to see you through


Explanation:
they are certain to see you through the season with style/elegance/style

You need an idiomatic translation, as you already know. Google "see you through the season," and you'll see plenty of fashion marketing copy with this turn of phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-05 01:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*style/elegance/etc.

12316323 (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, a much looser translation is needed here.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  David Hollywood: see you through is the right idea
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Charles Davis: Nice: nothing more literal than this is viable. Translation in these situations is really copywriting; you have to produce a new text inspired by the Spanish. It's quite hard to do well, though kind of fun :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  philgoddard: Other languages often use "we/us" where we would say "you".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. I'd never thought about that before. Good to keep in mind.

agree  Marian Vieyra
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marian.

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol.

agree  neilmac: Neat :)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to usher and accompany us into the next season


Explanation:
marketing plays on the mind, so this might be ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-05 02:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you need something that is supportive and promises to be your "friend"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-05 02:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marketing is so manipulative but that's the way of the world (unfortunately)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search