la que cada uno lleva consigo

English translation: a note that says you

23:10 Apr 4, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing for fragrances
Spanish term or phrase: la que cada uno lleva consigo
Hi,

I'm translating some online marketing material for a perfume brand from Spanish (Spain) into British English and I'm unsure about a phrase. Please see below for context:

'El universo de los aromas es pasión, emoción, un viaje sensorial lleno de recuerdos y sensaciones. También es una historia de química: una gota de más, una nota de más, una piel diferente o una persona diferente y ya es otra fragancia, otra esencia, la que cada uno lleva consigo.'

Is it as simple as 'which is worn by each person' or is it something else? Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:a note that says you
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-05 02:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is marketing so we play with feelings and emotions
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that unique scent emanating from each one of us
12316323 (X)
3 +2a note that says you
David Hollywood
4 +1it's the essence/scent from within
Phoenix III
3sillage
ormiston
3our own natural scent
Marian Vieyra
3which everyone carries away with him/her.
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which everyone carries away with him/her.


Explanation:
In other words, which continues to surround or linger in that person's midst.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's the essence/scent from within


Explanation:
How perfumes work is known by all. That being said "the essence or the scent" from within each one of us is the clue here. The verb "llevar" (to carry) in this case, translates into "bring forth" therefore, it's the essence you bring forth from within you. That which is you combined with the oil/perfume enhances and transforms you bringing out the best in you. I agree with Kathryn but my take on this is slightly different and could also work.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  12316323 (X): Like this one, too.
1 day 22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a note that says you


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-05 02:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is marketing so we play with feelings and emotions

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> thanks Carol

agree  ormiston
7 hrs
  -> thanks ormiston

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our own natural scent


Explanation:
Maybe.


    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/science/science-news/8815289...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that unique scent emanating from each one of us


Explanation:
that unique scent arising from each one of us
that unique scent borne by each one of us

It's the meaning of llevar that's in between tener, vestir, and transportar. You carry it on yourself; you wear it, but that's not the best word for it here.

I've read Patrick Süskind's Perfume in Spanish--an entire book dedicated to scents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-05 01:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Sorry, scratch the second option (arising).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-04-05 12:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Or, that unique scent each one of us gives off...

12316323 (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phoenix.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sillage


Explanation:
Yes, sounds obscure but the French term is used to describe what wafts behind each individual (scented or otherwise). I think this is what your text is pointing at here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-04-05 19:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






We use cookies to enhance



Home British & World English sillage

Definition of sillage in English:
sillage


noun


The degree to which a perfume's fragrance lingers in the air when worn.
‘neither scent has a very strong sillage’

mass noun ‘a summer fragrance with good sillage’
More example sentences
Origin
French, literally ‘wake, trail’.
Pronunciation
sillage/siːˈjɑːʒ/












ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  12316323 (X): So, what would the phrase be? How do you make that work for marketing copy?
2 hrs
  -> something along the lines of "it becomes a different fragrance, a different essence - a personal sillage"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search