animación in this context

English translation: discussion ((or topic) guide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:animación in this context
English translation:discussion ((or topic) guide
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

12:13 Mar 7, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing Research conference
Spanish term or phrase: animación in this context
What would be the correct term in English here please? It is the title of a marketing Guide for those who are holding a conference about Marketing.

Guía de animación para Entrevistas en Profundidad

Thank you
Eileen Brophy
Spain
discussion ((or topic) guide
Explanation:
http://www.djsresearch.co.uk/glossary/item/Discussion-Guide

A discussion guide is used to outline the areas of questioning used in a qualitative interview or group discussion. Discussion guides, sometimes referred to as topic guides can vary in detail. The term ‘topic guide’ tends to be used when the interview will take on a more open approach whereas ‘discussion guide’ will usually have a more structured pattern to the interview or focus group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-07 14:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: moderator guide

http://www.focusgrouptips.com/moderator-guide.html

The focus group moderator guide is your interviewing outline. You use it during a focus group or depth interview.
The guide, as its name implies, guides the interview.
The moderator typically writes the guide, which contains topics, questions, and activities for an interview.

A moderator’s guide serves as the outline of what the groups will discuss, and is usually written as a collaborative process between the moderator and the stakeholders to ensure that the desired information is collected.
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/write-focus-group-moderators-...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3discussion ((or topic) guide
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1Enlivening in-depth interviews
Jo Hance


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enlivening in-depth interviews


Explanation:
Other words would be enthusiasm, energising (bit American), you might get inspiration from the rest of the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-03-07 12:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, could be stimulating... I get the sense it's about stimulating ideas, etc, in a meeting, talking about a brand/logo?

Jo Hance
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be "stimulating" too?

Asker: Yes Jo, I had to edit the information as I included the brand name by mistake and didn't respect confidentiality :-0((


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Animation" is a false friend.
5 hrs

agree  neilmac: Sometimes getting information is like drawing teeth. A good interviewer needs to know how to liven up the proceedings to avoid monosyllabic responses.
1 day 6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discussion ((or topic) guide


Explanation:
http://www.djsresearch.co.uk/glossary/item/Discussion-Guide

A discussion guide is used to outline the areas of questioning used in a qualitative interview or group discussion. Discussion guides, sometimes referred to as topic guides can vary in detail. The term ‘topic guide’ tends to be used when the interview will take on a more open approach whereas ‘discussion guide’ will usually have a more structured pattern to the interview or focus group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-03-07 14:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: moderator guide

http://www.focusgrouptips.com/moderator-guide.html

The focus group moderator guide is your interviewing outline. You use it during a focus group or depth interview.
The guide, as its name implies, guides the interview.
The moderator typically writes the guide, which contains topics, questions, and activities for an interview.

A moderator’s guide serves as the outline of what the groups will discuss, and is usually written as a collaborative process between the moderator and the stakeholders to ensure that the desired information is collected.
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/write-focus-group-moderators-...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: That's it: commonly just "interviewer guide" or "interviewer's guide", or "moderator's guide", though the latter is strictly more for focus groups.
22 mins
  -> Many thanks, Charles

agree  ormiston: discussion guide, absolutely
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, ormiston :-)

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Phil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search