\"El lujo que siempre nos acompaña\"

English translation: The luxury that is always with you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\\\"El lujo que siempre nos acompaña\\\"
English translation:The luxury that is always with you
Entered by: mcarpizo

02:47 Oct 25, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Luxury Handbags
Spanish term or phrase: \"El lujo que siempre nos acompaña\"
Es una presentación sobre bolsas de piel para mujeres...

"Luxury we carry with us always"
mcarpizo
United States
The luxury that is always with us
Explanation:
No further clarification is necessary
Selected response from:

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with the others that it is better to use with you, so I wrote The luxury that is always with you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The luxury that is always with us
Emilio Schulder
4 +1luxury that becomes you
ormiston
4Everyday luxury
James A. Walsh
4Luxury that goes with us/you at all times
neilmac
4The luxury we carry on all occasions
Adam-MSCR
3we always carry luxury with us
Vidya Thatte
3Luxury, always in your hands
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
3the purse that goes hand-in-hand with luxury
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2the luxury that is always with us—is for you / Our bags, always in the lap of luxury
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the purse that goes hand-in-hand with luxury


Explanation:
Not very literal, but one way of looking at it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\\\"El lujo que siempre nos acompaña\\\"
we always carry luxury with us


Explanation:
Maybe used in such context

Vidya Thatte
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The luxury we carry on all occasions


Explanation:
I personally couldn't think of a way in english to use luxury/the luxury as a subject, I just don't think it works, therefore in my translation I have made it the object, using "carry" to reflect it being a purse or light object.

"On all occasions" retains the "siempre" whilst being a bit more glitzy than "always", with connotations of social functions (if it's a fashion purse).

Adam-MSCR
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxury that becomes you


Explanation:
Subtle pun intended, of course!
I do feel a slogan like works better in the second person in English.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> thank you Phil!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luxury that goes with us/you at all times


Explanation:
NB: For a UK audience I'd call them "bags" rather than "purses" (the latter tend to be smaller than handbags)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-10-25 09:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"At Poshbags UK we have a great choice of designer purses in many different styles and sizes, which will keep all of your cards, notes and precious pennies safe."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-10-25 09:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://lvbt.co.uk/collections/posh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-10-25 09:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a less literal and more cryptic suggestion:
"Ubiquitous decadence"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-10-25 09:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of "decadence" used as synonymous with luxury:

http://www.fragrantica.es/perfume/Marc-Jacobs/Decadence-3122...


    https://www.poshbagsuk.co.uk/Golunski/
neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El lujo que siempre nos acompaña
Everyday luxury


Explanation:
I think this works well in English.
See examples of usage via the links below, which are about handbags.

And here's another example about luxury socks: http://www.archerandpeyton.com/collections/everyday-luxury


    Reference: http://www.kpnyinc.com/product-category/everyday-luxury/
    https://www.vitastadesign.com/collections/handbags
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\\\"El lujo que siempre nos acompaña\\\"
Luxury, always in your hands


Explanation:
My take on it.

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The luxury that is always with us


Explanation:
No further clarification is necessary

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with the others that it is better to use with you, so I wrote The luxury that is always with you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Grabner: I think this sounds very apt, as it speaks to the fact that a woman will seldom go out without her purse. That said, I do think Phil Goddard has a point (see his discussion entry) that it will be more appealing to directly address the consumer: with you.
3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the luxury that is always with us—is for you / Our bags, always in the lap of luxury


Explanation:
the luxury that is always with us—is for you / Our bags, always in the lap of luxury

the luxury that is always with us—now 4U

a pleasure out of the ordinary you can always indulge in

the luxury is always with us can now be always with you

Luxury-R-us.

Our bags, always in the lap of luxury – they can be in your lap

Some additional sketches, in case you need to add some inspiration to your bag.


JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search