Trasvases del mercado

English translation: market fluctuations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trasvases del mercado
English translation:market fluctuations
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

10:18 Sep 10, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Trasvases del mercado
The term refers to gaining or losing market share, as in this context:

"Trasvases del mercado. ¿Cómo es el trasvase en el mercado de salchichas? ¿Cómo me afecta el aumento del precio sobre mi Cuota real de Mercado?"

For the moment I have:

"Market shifts. How is the shift in the sausages market?" How do price increases affect my actual market share?"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
market fluctuations
Explanation:
Any change in demand, price or value (usually over the short term) in investments or the market in general.
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1market fluctuations
Janice Giffin
3Market Shifts
Marian Vieyra
3market trends
Wendy Streitparth
3market dynamics
nweatherdon


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market fluctuations


Explanation:
Any change in demand, price or value (usually over the short term) in investments or the market in general.

Example sentence(s):
  • By understanding the reasons for market fluctuations, you are in a better position to avoid losing money in a declining market and profit from a rising market.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/Q/What_is_market_fluctuation
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market trends


Explanation:
just to be different

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market dynamics


Explanation:
Fluctuations implies specifically that it is fluctuating.

Trend implies specifically that there is a trend.

Dynamics implies that that things may change, but is not specific. Maybe there is a trend. maybe there are fluctuations.

What's going on in that market? That's the question. in my opinion.

nweatherdon
Canada
Native speaker of: English

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Market Shifts


Explanation:
Based on the reference below, I'd say your initial thoughts were the most accurate.


    Reference: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-define-and-addr...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search