propuesta y una apuesta

English translation: a proposal aimed at...

07:34 Jun 11, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / presentation
Spanish term or phrase: propuesta y una apuesta
Hi, This is taken from a Marketing presentation about valves used in Engineering.

La MS 4 es una propuesta y una apuesta orientada a incrementar la productividad en el proceso de sales calientes.

El ámbito de las MS incluye tanto procesos de almacenamiento como de concentración de sales


Gracias!
De9
United Kingdom
English translation:a proposal aimed at...
Explanation:
I agree with John in that the repitition in spanish works quite well..it doesn't work so well in English

"A proposal aimed at increasing productivity"
Selected response from:

Chris Neill
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a proposal aimed at...
Chris Neill
4 +1a great option to
John Farebrother


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a great option to


Explanation:
combining the sense while avoiding an artificial repetition in English

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "option" is a neat way to avoid the hordes of "propuestas" lurking in texts like this...
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a proposal aimed at...


Explanation:
I agree with John in that the repitition in spanish works quite well..it doesn't work so well in English

"A proposal aimed at increasing productivity"


Chris Neill
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or "a proposal designed to boost... etc"
59 mins
  -> thanks neilmac




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search