artículos accesorios

English translation: accessory items

07:26 May 14, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Magazine/newspaper distribution
Spanish term or phrase: artículos accesorios
From the European Spanish, a marketing/legal document. "Artículos accesorios" are the various items that come packaged with your magazine or your Sunday paper: CDs, sunglasses, watches, trial sizes of products, and so on. Is there an umbrella term that applies to all of these things? British English is preferred by this client, but I won't turn my nose up at any answer. Thanks.
Alayna Keller
English translation:accessory items
Explanation:
Like bags, sunglasses, gloves etc. I suggest using the general term, as they aren't always "freebies". Our regional newspaper here (Levante-EMV) is currently offering V+L scarves for a reduced price (3-5 €, I'm not sure) along with the Sunday issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-05-14 08:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen the asker's comment about it being for a legal text, so I'd definitely go for something along these more generalist lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-05-14 08:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="accessory items may include...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-05-14 08:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="promotional accessory items...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
My main doubt in the beginning was whether there was a standard term out there that would work for my client. My client is in fact looking for a very neutral term, one that doesn't give much of a hint about why the item has been enclosed with the main product. So, this term is perfect. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4promotional products/items
Cinnamon Nolan
4accessory items
neilmac
2 +1(newspaper) freebie
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(newspaper) freebie


Explanation:
Depends on the tone of your text.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: If it were a straight marketing text, I would probably go for this answer, but there are definitely lawyers involved, so if there is a more formal-sounding alternative, that would be better. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: A great choice in a more 'auspicious' context :D Cheers!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessory items


Explanation:
Like bags, sunglasses, gloves etc. I suggest using the general term, as they aren't always "freebies". Our regional newspaper here (Levante-EMV) is currently offering V+L scarves for a reduced price (3-5 €, I'm not sure) along with the Sunday issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-05-14 08:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen the asker's comment about it being for a legal text, so I'd definitely go for something along these more generalist lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-05-14 08:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="accessory items may include...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-05-14 08:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="promotional accessory items...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
My main doubt in the beginning was whether there was a standard term out there that would work for my client. My client is in fact looking for a very neutral term, one that doesn't give much of a hint about why the item has been enclosed with the main product. So, this term is perfect. Thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promotional products/items


Explanation:
Elle-Rose Williams: Why Promotional Products Still Matter
www.huffingtonpost.com/.../why-promotional-products-_b_1902...
Sep 21, 2012 - Whether it be television adverts, bus ads, magazine adverts, online ... forms of advertising, such as Promotional Products - are still going strong.

7 Reasons Why Promotional Products Outperform Other ...
www.artistictoysmfg.com/.../7reasons_to_use_promotional_pro...
“Seven Reasons Why Promotional Products Outperform Other. Advertising Mediums”. Every year you are faced with determining which medium is the best to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2014-05-14 08:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

promotional merchandise

www.frostmagazine.com/.../promotional-gifts-giving-your-bus...
Aug 24, 2012 - As the British Promotional Merchandise Association has found, 'promotional merchandise can deliver a higher return on investment. The cost per ... Have started on the #wedding #shoes special for Frost Magazine. Http:/.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: A very good option, and one I'm making a note of for future reference. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I was about to post "promotional items", officially used (with "cover-mounted items") by HM Revenue and Customs (see 6.7), so should keep lawyers happy: http://tinyurl.com/c933wdt
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. Your added info helps a lot. :-)

agree  neilmac: In fact, I posted "promotional accessory items" in my second google link
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. I hadn't noticed when I posted this. :)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I was going to throw in "promotional goodies" but given the context 'constriction' I figure it'd be discarded. But definitely 'promotional' something. Cheers!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia. In another context, promotional goodies would be great. :-)

agree  philgoddard
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil. :) (But the asker preferred another answer...)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search