las relaciones que se dan entre unos y otros cambian

English translation: their inter-relationships evolve over time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las relaciones que se dan entre unos y otros cambian
English translation:their inter-relationships evolve over time
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

19:43 Jul 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Word of mouth
Spanish term or phrase: las relaciones que se dan entre unos y otros cambian
Se trata de expresar la complejidad que supone el estudio del "Word of Mouth"

El término ocurre en el siguiente contexto:

"No sólo por la cantidad de elementos en juego sino, además, porque todos ellos son dinámicos y las relaciones que se dan entre unos y otros cambian con el tiempo."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
their inter-relationships evolve over time
Explanation:
otra posibilidad....
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Muy elegante. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2their inter-relationships evolve over time
ormiston
4 +1the relationships between them change
Comunican
5 -1the relationship between them changes in/with time
Sergio Lahaye
3their dynamic interplay changes throughout time
_POIMANDRES_


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the relationships between them change


Explanation:
over time


Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargoZ
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
their inter-relationships evolve over time


Explanation:
otra posibilidad....

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Muy elegante. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryro: Agree, but I think it is without hyphen...
8 mins
  -> the double 'r' might look awkward, mind you....

agree  jude dabo: evolves.yes!
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the relationship between them changes in/with time


Explanation:
you can use them here because you will define them in the previous part of the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-23 20:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relationships

Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Comunican: There needs to be more than one "relationship" here because it is between "unos y otros" - ie multiple relationships... which is what WoM is dependent on
5 mins
  -> good point, make it relationships then. ta

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their dynamic interplay changes throughout time


Explanation:
not only because of the many interacting elements but also because their dynamic interplay changes throughout time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2008-07-23 20:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the relationship among them varies throughout time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-23 20:50:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Trato de traducir no por "chunks", mas bien tengo en cuenta la idea global. A veces me siento un poco limitado a traducir específicamente lo que se sugiere y es importante traducir ideas no palabras o frases.

_POIMANDRES_
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search