situación de movilidad

English translation: in situations of travel or movement (from one place to another)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:situación de movilidad
English translation:in situations of travel or movement (from one place to another)
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

18:45 Jul 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Interview report on mobile technology
Spanish term or phrase: situación de movilidad
En el caso de los entrevistados con discapacidad visual parcial, se trataría de un servicio que , mas allá de la inmediatez o la comodidad, daría respuesta la necesidad de acceder a la información en situaciónes de movilidad

This is a device which could be used on the move to access the Internet

Surely you can't say situations of mobility?
Wibblet
in situations of travel or movement (from one place to another)
Explanation:
More in keeping with the style of the text. :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4when away from home / when on the move
Comunican
4in situations of travel or movement (from one place to another)
Elizabeth Medina
4on the go
Monica Corrigan (X)
3mobile situations
Alba Mora


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when away from home / when on the move


Explanation:
yes, these "idad" words are always tough - I think best just to keep it simple and natural - what they mean is when they are not at their PC and are way from home, I guess

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Yes, I was just about to post the answer "on the move"!
1 min

agree  Ramon UK: exactly, Aangeline already said it whilst describing the device.
3 mins
  -> oh, yes - I didn't spot that!

agree  Egmont
13 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy: most natural and what comes to mind first, common usage
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the go


Language variant: on the move

Explanation:
I think a literal translation might not be the best choice here. I believe the text refers to situations when you're on the go or traveling.

Monica Corrigan (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in situations of travel or movement (from one place to another)


Explanation:
More in keeping with the style of the text. :)

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile situations


Explanation:
sensitive data in mobile situations (laptops, Pocket PCs, smartphones); -

La puesta en marcha de este servicio permite el uso de la firma electrónica en situaciones de movilidad como, por ejemplo, cuando se realicen transacciones a través de dispositivos móviles (PDAs o smartphones) o desde ordenadores personales de uso público (cibercafés, etc.) o que no dispongan de los medios necesarios para poder firmar electrónicamente (como el lector de tarjetas, en el caso de las firmas que utilizan este soporte).

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search