será clave para la medición del Retorno

English translation: will be key in measuring the return on...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:será clave para la medición del Retorno
English translation:will be key in measuring the return on...
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

18:26 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Word of mouth
Spanish term or phrase: será clave para la medición del Retorno
En este contexto:

"Según esto, poder medir y comparar el aporte que tienen para las empresas aquellos consumidores que proceden de las acciones del Marketing Tradicional vs aquellos que lo hacen a partir del Word of Mouth será clave para la medición del Retorno de las diferentes acciones de Marketing."

Por mi parte le doy vueltas a:

"...will be crucial for the measurement of the Return on the Investment of the different Marketing actions."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
will be key in measuring the return on...
Explanation:
... different marketing activities
no pondría "return" y "marketing" con mayusculos

En vez de "key" que es un poco "gastado"puedes poner "very important"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-14 18:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tampoco creo que hace falta poner "return on investment" - el lector entenderá que "return" significa "return on invetsment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-15 00:55:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no hay de que!
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As ever, many thanks for your answer and your explanatory notes! Eugenio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will be key in measuring the return on...
Comunican
3will be essential to assess/measure/evaluate feedback/response ...
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be essential to assess/measure/evaluate feedback/response ...


Explanation:
on the different marketing actions ....

A mí me suena que no es retorno económico, sino nivel de respuesta

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be key in measuring the return on...


Explanation:
... different marketing activities
no pondría "return" y "marketing" con mayusculos

En vez de "key" que es un poco "gastado"puedes poner "very important"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-14 18:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tampoco creo que hace falta poner "return on investment" - el lector entenderá que "return" significa "return on invetsment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-15 00:55:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

no hay de que!

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
As ever, many thanks for your answer and your explanatory notes! Eugenio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Perhaps also "results" [of/from marketing strategies]. Can't see where asker gets "investment" from.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search