holandas

English translation: fine linens

21:12 Apr 2, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Manufacturing / fabrics
Spanish term or phrase: holandas
sedas castellanas (terciopelos, holandas y rasos)

This text is about goods traded by ships and "holandas" are obviously a kind of fabric, but I have been unable to figure out which kind.
maryblack
United States
English translation:fine linens
Explanation:
holanda - Wiktionary
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/holanda‎
holanda. Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary. Jump to: navigation, search. See also: ... holanda f (plural holandas). A fine linen used for making shirts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-04-02 21:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.pons.com/translate/spanish-english/Holanda
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dutch linen
Judith Armele
2 +2fine linens
liz askew
4Holland cloth (type of linen)
Jenni Lukac (X)
2unbleached [Holland] linen/ fine plain linen fabric
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holland cloth (type of linen)


Explanation:
I believe this is it. See:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holland_cloth
and http://www.scottishholland.co.uk/scottish_holland_history.ht...

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine linens


Explanation:
holanda - Wiktionary
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/holanda‎
holanda. Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary. Jump to: navigation, search. See also: ... holanda f (plural holandas). A fine linen used for making shirts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-04-02 21:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.pons.com/translate/spanish-english/Holanda

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 mins

agree  James A. Walsh
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dutch linen


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=hola...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Because it's listed with velvet and silk, I think this is right.
28 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  jude dabo: good!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
holanda
unbleached [Holland] linen/ fine plain linen fabric


Explanation:
Couple of options:
holanda > unbleached [Holland] linen/ fine plain linen fabric

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=815852
Holland (Cloth)
A cloth so called from the country where it was first made. It was originally a fine plain linen fabric of a brownish colour - unbleached flax. Several varieties are now made: hollands, pale hollands and fine hollands. They are used for aprons, blinds, shirts, blouses and dresses.
Apparently "holland" in English can also mean a type of linen, or so says the Encyclopedia Britannica.
http://sermoncrafters.com/enc/bri/view.cgi?n=15271

Colour of Unbleached Linen? - Ask.com
www.ask.com › Q&A › Arts and Humanities › Other‎
The colour of unbleached linen is ecru which is a very light brown or grayish to pale yellow or light grayish-yellowish brown. Although linen was usually white.


dulce camisa de holanda - WordReference Forums
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=815852‎
Feb 3, 2008 - 5 posts - ‎4 authors
no te pongas un velo de luto sino dulce camisa de holanda. ... It was originally a fine plain linen fabric of a brownish colour - unbleached flax.

The Complete Costume Dictionary - Page 136 - Google Books Result
books.google.com.jm/books?isbn=0810877856
Elizabeth J. Lewandowski - 2011 - ‎Design
A triangular piece of black silk cloth secured to the forehead by strings. hitatare: Iapan. ... Imported yellow dotted cloth. holland: Fine, plain weave linen fabric.


Holanda in English Translation
www.translate.com/english/holanda/12231086
Apr 8, 2013 - Type: noun. Pronunciation: ˈhä-lənd. Definition(s): - a cotton or linen fabric in plain weave usually heavily sized or glazed and used for window ...


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search