el frasco de polietileno presentación 5 L

English translation: 5 litre polyethylene bottle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el frasco de polietileno presentación 5 L
English translation:5 litre polyethylene bottle
Entered by: liz askew

19:39 Jul 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / packaging
Spanish term or phrase: el frasco de polietileno presentación 5 L
Regarding a plastic bottle used for packaging sterile liquids - I am wanting to know the significance of "presentacion" - many thanks in advance!
stacyvette
5-litre polyethylene bottle
Explanation:
I think "presentación" is redundant, FWIW.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=5 litre-type PET polyethele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-07-19 19:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

5 litre capacity polyethylene bottle

if you must:)

Decon 90 Surface Disinfectant - 5 Litres - Decon -
14 Oct 2008 ... Supplied in 1 litre, 5 litre and 20 litre high density polyethylene containers, with tamper-evident, screw-on caps. APPLICATIONS: ...
www.medisave.co.uk/decon-90-surface-disinfectant-litres-p-6... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-07-19 19:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't need the hyphen, BTW.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +35-litre polyethylene bottle
liz askew
4size/capacity
Michelle Temple


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
5-litre polyethylene bottle


Explanation:
I think "presentación" is redundant, FWIW.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=5 litre-type PET polyethele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-07-19 19:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

5 litre capacity polyethylene bottle

if you must:)

Decon 90 Surface Disinfectant - 5 Litres - Decon -
14 Oct 2008 ... Supplied in 1 litre, 5 litre and 20 litre high density polyethylene containers, with tamper-evident, screw-on caps. APPLICATIONS: ...
www.medisave.co.uk/decon-90-surface-disinfectant-litres-p-6... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-07-19 19:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't need the hyphen, BTW.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Temple
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Frazier
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
size/capacity


Explanation:
I would assume they are referring to the size or capacity of the container: "5 L polyethylene bottle/container".





Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search