barraca lanera

English translation: wool storage shed

17:52 Feb 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: barraca lanera
Para la realización de su trabajo llevó 40 kilos de lana, procedente de una barraca lanera de la localidad patagónica de Trelew...
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:wool storage shed
Explanation:
barraca = galpón o corralón
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
i actually went for simply "wool shed". thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wool barn
Rosa Paredes
4wool storage shed
patinba
4Woolen Mills
traductorchile
3wool processing facility
Michelle Temple


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wool storage shed


Explanation:
barraca = galpón o corralón

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
i actually went for simply "wool shed". thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wool processing facility


Explanation:
I think that a barraca lanera is more like a giant warehouse or complex.

Con el objetivo de armar localmente los vehículos, General Motors alquiló al empresario lanero Travella una barraca de lanas ubicada en la calle Garay N0 1.
http://www.asociacionchevrolet.20m.com/his033.htm

La Corporación Buenos Aires Sur alquiló por diez años el edificio donde hoy funciona el emprendimiento: las instalaciones de una barraca lanera abandonada ubicada en la calle Pedro de Mendoza 3825, con vista al Riachuelo, en donde la empresa invirtió 2,4 millones de pesos en refacciones.
http://www.taringa.net/posts/noticias/2303408/Madres-de-Plaz...

Every single kilo of wool we deliver passes through the hands of our staff at our Trelew facility, in the heart of the wool industry in Patagonia.
http://www.dewavrin.com/Wool/Argentina

TRELEW (Wool Combing Plant) - ARGENTINA
This new facility is the most modern plant in the american continent. COSU-LAN produces approximately 5 million kgs of tops ranging from 17.5 micron to 22.5 micron.
http://www.gschneider.com/index.php?page=woolplants




Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wool barn


Explanation:
Like this:
http://images.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=http://www.framptonons...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Woolen Mills


Explanation:
This link and others suggest that a Barraca Lanera was much more than just a place to store wool. I coincide with Michelle that it was a place where processing took part that included storing, and machinery in as long as the industrial revolution brought them in. One must consider that hese buildings are from the 19th century or before. This would explain the size of some of these buildings, even 2 or more stories.
researching in the english (british and Australian wool industry of those times I came about the name "Woolen mills". I believe this is most probably an equivalent. The problem is not finding enough information to what activities went on in a Barraca Lanera.

traductorchile
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search