vientre

English translation: female breeding stock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vientre
English translation:female breeding stock
Entered by: Carl Bahnson

00:38 Feb 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: vientre
It's used in this context: "El campo cuenta con 900 vientres y 1200 cabezas"
Carl Bahnson
female breeding stock
Explanation:
another option

The genetic diversity of the Tuli breed in South Africa has been maintained by frequent importations of superior male and female breeding stock from Zimbabwe.
http://www.arc.agric.za/home.asp?pid=2697

The RFID Tag Program for the BC Beef Cow Herd is open to any British Columbia beef producer with female breeding stock
www.bcbfa.ca/_public/Newsletter-06-Oct shorter (2).doc

Selection of female breeding stock on the basis of their production performance has been negligible among Jamaica Hope cattle
http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/x6500e/X6500E11.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-02-09 01:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although in this case you would have to say 900 head of female breeding stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-02-09 01:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alta Exports International Ltd. has successfully exported 5,700 head of breeding stock in 2007 to Russia and Kazakhstan (CIS).
http://www.canadianbeefbreeds.com/index.php?option=com_conte...
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4female breeding stock
Michelle Temple
4cow for breeding
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cow for breeding


Explanation:
That's the meaning: a cow intended for reproduction.
Cfr. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1429359
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1320354

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Arrigo


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
female breeding stock


Explanation:
another option

The genetic diversity of the Tuli breed in South Africa has been maintained by frequent importations of superior male and female breeding stock from Zimbabwe.
http://www.arc.agric.za/home.asp?pid=2697

The RFID Tag Program for the BC Beef Cow Herd is open to any British Columbia beef producer with female breeding stock
www.bcbfa.ca/_public/Newsletter-06-Oct shorter (2).doc

Selection of female breeding stock on the basis of their production performance has been negligible among Jamaica Hope cattle
http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/x6500e/X6500E11.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-02-09 01:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although in this case you would have to say 900 head of female breeding stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-02-09 01:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alta Exports International Ltd. has successfully exported 5,700 head of breeding stock in 2007 to Russia and Kazakhstan (CIS).
http://www.canadianbeefbreeds.com/index.php?option=com_conte...

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Michelle!

Asker: Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Tania13
3 hrs

agree  patinba
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search