extemporaneidad

English translation: late filing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extemporaneidad
English translation:late filing
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

16:48 May 4, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
Spanish term or phrase: extemporaneidad
Hola,

A continuación, otro término que consulto:

EXTEMPORANEIDAD DE LOS RECURSOS ADMINISTRATIVOS

“Considerando IV.

Que este Tribunal estima que para que el Recurso de Apelación pueda ser viable, es necesario que se interponga dentro de un proceso Administrativo no fenecido, en el que las partes deben de ser cuidadosas de sus derechos que la ley le concede. Que aunque la parte recurrente (…) es acreedora del derecho a la impugnación de la resolución de reposición notificada por la Administración Tributaria Centro Comercial Managua, no hizo prevalecer su derecho dentro del termino de ley, ya que la Ley No. 339, Ley Creadora de la Dirección General de Servicios Aduaneros y de Reforma a la Ley Creadora de la Dirección General de Ingreso, Artículo 27, invocado por el Recurrente, así como el Reglamento de la misma en su Artículo 65 numeral 3), le concede a dicho Contribuyente ocho días para ejercer la impugnación.

Alguna sugerencia al respecto. Por el contexto, me da la impresión que es la presentación tardía de los recursos administrativos (administrative remedies); sin embargo, quisiera saber qué opinan los que tienen más experiencia con el término.


Recusos administrativos: Administrative remedies
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
late filing
Explanation:
of administrative instance measures or appeals

cómo tu has dicho.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Pantiba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Failure to meet deadline
Toni Castano
4 +2late filing
patinba
4The mistiming
Francois Boye
3Lodging out of time (admin. appeals made out-of-time)
Adrian MM.
2untimeliness
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late filing


Explanation:
of administrative instance measures or appeals

cómo tu has dicho.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks Pantiba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Although "filing" is not part of the term, it's implicit IMO.
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Seth Phillips: Late filing a the term suggested by Rebecca Jower in her lexicon for "Presentación extemporánea de plazo / Presentación fuera de plazo"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! There can be no higher seal of approval.

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how this or subsequent answers are any different from Toni's.
7 hrs
  -> The meanings may not be different, but surely you can appreciate there is a difference in the way they are expressed?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The mistiming


Explanation:
Definition

the act of choosing to do something at the wrong time, especially when this makes something bad or unpleasant happen

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
untimeliness


Explanation:


UNTIMELINESS OF ADMINISTRATIVE APPEALS **** (recursos administrativos)

"Considering IV.

That this Court considers that in order for the Appeal to be viable, it is necessary that it be brought within an administrative process ... lodge a challenge.


The Principle of Effective Legal Protection in ...books.google.com.jm › books
Zoltán Szente, ‎Konrad Lachmayer - 2016 - ‎Law
4.1.1 Administrative appeals ***Administrative appeals (recursos administrativos)*** constitute the first and easiest legal remedy at the disposal of the citizen in order ...

Construction and Operation of a Rail Line Form the Bayport ...books.google.com.jm › books
2003
La fecha límite para interponer recursos administrativos (“administrative appeals” en inglés) será 30 días después de la publicación de la notificación sobre la ...

extemporaneidad - English Translation - Word Magic Spanish ...www.wordmagicsoft.com › dictionary › es-en › extemp...
Aug 19, 2019 - Plural: extemporaneidades. Translate "extemporaneidad" to English: extemporariness, untimeliness, extemporaneity, extemporaneousness, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-05-04 17:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXTEMPORANEIDAD | Spanish to English | - ProZ.comwww.proz.com › law-patents › 545228-extemporaneidad
Oct 15, 2003 - Spanish term or phrase: EXTEMPORANEIDAD. La frase dice: "Las defensas ... 4 +1, lateness/tardiness/untimeliness/inopportune time ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-04 19:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, you could also say **** "Inopportune time for Administrative Appeals **** (recursos administrativos), which as Phil said is not "remedies"; I did say "appeals" in my proposal.



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extemporaneidad (de los recursos administrativos)
Lodging out of time (admin. appeals made out-of-time)


Explanation:
extemporáneo > fuera de término (West)

The header may need to be restructured, plus - though seeming 'off-topic and extraneous', mnemonics like the song of 'Out of Time' by Swing Sixties' English singer Chris Farlowe may help to bring the answer back into the realms of the recognisable and waht is used in actual practic/se..

Example sentence(s):
  • How to appeal a court decision, including who can appeal and time limits ... However, you might be able to apply for permission to appeal 'out of time'

    Reference: http://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/appeals-proces...
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bpDjbul0WyE
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Failure to meet deadline


Explanation:
The Spanish sounds very weird to my European ears. Ii´s probably a term widely used in Central American administrative law though. The meaning corresponds to “prescripción del plazo”, in English “failure to meet deadline”.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-05-05 08:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Seth Phillips
The sentence you mention to specify your objections to my answer is non-sensical. You wrote "presentación extemporánea de plazo", which literally means "untimely submission/filing of term" (sic). I´m still rubbing my eyes! You probably mean "presentación extemporánea del documento", which certainly corresponds to what I´m saying, but I expressed it in a very formal tone, which I fail to see in the other answers. I hope I ´ve made myself clearer now.

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  philgoddard: If you said "failure to meet appeal deadline", that would cover "recursos administrativos", which doesn't mean "administrative remedies".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, phil.

neutral  Seth Phillips: in my view extemporaneidad would correspond more to "Presentación extemporánea de plazo" (= presentación fuera del plazo) in the text above. I've seen that term in various legal documents from Spain.
5 hrs
  -> I´m afraid I don´t understand what you mean. "Presentación extemporánea de plazo" (sic) doesn´t make any sense at all in Spanish (???). // Seth: Please see my additional note to your neutral opinion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search