la afectación debe ser total

English translation: must be used exclusively for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la afectación debe ser total
English translation:must be used exclusively for
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:39 Apr 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Expenses
Spanish term or phrase: la afectación debe ser total
Hola,

Tengo otra consulta relacionada con el mismo párrafo, para ser más específico "afectación debe ser total"

En el caso de los vehículos automotores y los gastos aparejados (mantenimiento y seguros). Para poder ser considerados deducibles, los vehículos deben estar afectos a la actividad, pero además **la afectación debe ser total** y el vehículo no podrá utilizarse para fines privados.

My try:
"... for them to be considered deductible, vehicles must be allocated to the activity; in addition, they **must be fully allocated to the activity**, and they should not be used for other purposes. "
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
must be used exclusively for
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8must be used exclusively for
Lydia De Jorge
2must be completely utilized
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
must be completely utilized


Explanation:
...for the purpose specified...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
must be used exclusively for


Explanation:
sug

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: US: solely and exclusively vs. the UK: wholly and exclusively
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Adrian.

agree  philgoddard: Just one adverb, not two.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Agreed. Preferably only one adverb should be used, although I think "exclusively" works best.
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely...no need to go beyond "exclusively" IMO
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Robert Carter
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Luis M. Sosa
23 hrs
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search