gastos aparejados

English translation: associated costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos aparejados
English translation:associated costs
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

20:17 Apr 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Expenses
Spanish term or phrase: gastos aparejados
Hola,

El extracto a continuación está relacionado con un tipo de gastos, para ser más específico "gastos aparejados"

En el caso de los vehículos automotores y los ***gastos aparejados** (mantenimiento y seguros). Para poder ser considerados deducibles, los vehículos deben estar afectos a la actividad, pero además la afectación debe ser total y el vehículo no podrá utilizarse para fines privados.
---------------

Inicialmente pensé en traducirlo como "mixed expenses"; sin embargo, su definición en inglés no se corresponde con el contexto en sí.

Una vez más, agradezco sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
associated costs
Explanation:
Depende del contexto, pero en esa frase, otra opción que sonaría natural sería "associated costs".

En concreto:
For motor vehicles and associated costs (maintenance and insurance).
Selected response from:

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4associated costs
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
4 +2and expenses related to it
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +2allied expenses
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and expenses related to it


Explanation:
Una opciòn.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Lydia.

neutral  David Hollywood: "related to it" doesn't quite catch it IMO
6 hrs

agree  Déborah Gelardi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allied expenses


Explanation:
namely of 'deemed-equivalent' motoring mantenimiento y seguros-


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1065294-aparej...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/related+expe...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: works too but I prefer "associated" and "deemed equivalent" doesn't do it for me...
6 hrs
  -> Yes. Good one! I must say I have see the term only in the context of ...llevar aparejada la ejecución and suspect that the author meant 'asimilados' = equivalent.

neutral  Luis M. Sosa: Allied is a term mostly fund in insurance (i.e. fire and allied perils.)
23 hrs
  -> costs and languages e.g. Spanish and Italian can also be 'allied'.

agree  AllegroTrans: works but I prefer "associated"
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
associated costs


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, pero en esa frase, otra opción que sonaría natural sería "associated costs".

En concreto:
For motor vehicles and associated costs (maintenance and insurance).

Example sentence(s):
  • For motor vehicles and associated costs (maintenance and insurance).
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: gets my vote
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian!

agree  Luis M. Sosa
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luis.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 32 mins
  -> Thanks for the feedback.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search