una compra venta a plazos

English translation: mortgage repayments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una compra venta a plazos
English translation:mortgage repayments
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

17:45 Apr 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
Spanish term or phrase: una compra venta a plazos
Si tenemos una sociedad localizada en España, con operaciones comerciales en ese país y toda la Comunidad Europea, ésta es asesorada y orientada a utilizar una sociedad de un territorio offshore, como el TurKeys and Caicos, para traspasar sus activos inmobiliarios, tales como su “Edificios y Centros Comerciales” y poder realizar posteriormente pagos de alquiler o bien pagos de una compra venta a plazos garantizados con hipotecas, y así poder erosionar la base imponible sujeta a rentas, en el primer territorio.

or paying a ....... in installments guaranteed with mortgage

De hecho mi duda en esta parte es con la parte de "una compra venta" no estoy seguro si se refiere a un "contrato de compraventa de bienes inmuebles" puesto que de la forma que aparece "una compra venta" considero que el término es muy general.

De antemano, gracias por sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
mortgage repayments
Explanation:
Isn't it just saying "mortgage (re)payments" here?

By the way, it's "Turks and Caicos," not "Turkeys and Caicos."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turks_and_Caicos_Islands
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installment purchase-sale (transaction)
Francois Boye
3 +1mortgage repayments
Robert Carter
2 +1payments of a credit/ an instalment sale (guaranteed by mortgages)
Taña Dalglish
3a conveyance on sale by instal(l)ments
Adrian MM.
3sales purchase, to be paid in installments
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales purchase, to be paid in installments


Explanation:
One possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagos de una compra venta a plazos garantizados con hipotecas
mortgage repayments


Explanation:
Isn't it just saying "mortgage (re)payments" here?

By the way, it's "Turks and Caicos," not "Turkeys and Caicos."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turks_and_Caicos_Islands

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I love it when you can reduce ten words in Spanish to two in English.
4 hrs
  -> Well I'd love to know if I'm omitting some essential information here, but I can't see it. Thanks, Phil.

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luis!

disagree  Francois Boye: Then you should say: 'mortgage backed installment purchase-sale'
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment Francois. That's completely superfluous IMO. The text in question is a blog post, so I think making it intelligible is key.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una compra(-)venta a plazos
a conveyance on sale by instal(l)ments


Explanation:
(Mortgage-secured but not asked) installments is the American, plus Bahaman/ Turks & Caicos spelling, although widely used in the British media, including the Daily Mail.

Credit sale has also. since the UK Consumer Credit Act 1974, largely superseded hire purchase and, as per the example sentence, is usually shorter term than an instal(m)ent sale.

.... para traspasar sus activos inmobiliarios, tales como su “Edificios y Centros Comerciales* suggests - as contrato privado de compraventa - a contract under hand 'to sell and buy' so a conveyance on sale by (AmE) Deed - if engrossed under notarial seal as a publicly registrable doc. (elevado a escritura pública).

Compraventa is usually written as one word an



Example sentence(s):
  • Key Takeaways. Installment sales and credit sales are types of credit arrangements that defer payments for goods to a later date.
  • Payments Under an Instalment Sale Agreement of Immovable Property. Practice Area(s): Property & Conveyancing.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/10634938-compr...
    Reference: http://www.rbcroyalbank.com/caribbean/bahamas/personal-lendi...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Isn't "conveyance on sale" an EN-centic term specific to the final transfer of ownership, whereas this text refers to agreements to sell?
2 days 48 mins
  -> Yes, good points I had in fact been anticipating. 1. We don't actually know the target-audience, e.g. in the neighbo(u)ring ex-Brit. dependency of Honduras/ Belize, the BVI or even GB - plus 2. the term does not rule out the contract vs. completion stage.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagos de una compraventa a plazos
payments of a credit/ an instalment sale (guaranteed by mortgages)


Explanation:
payments of a credit/ an instalment sale guaranteed by mortgages

https://tureng.com/en/spanish-english/compraventa a plazos
compraventa a plazos


Meanings of "compraventa a plazos" in English Spanish Dictionary : 5 result(s)
Category Spanish English
1 Business compraventa a plazos credit sale
2 Law compraventa a plazos installment sale
3 Law compraventa a plazos credit sale
4 International Law compraventa a plazos credit sale
5 International Law compraventa a plazos installment sale


LEGAL GUIDE TO BUYING PROPERTY | Misick & Stanbrookwww.misickstanbrook.tc › blog › legal-guide-buying-p...
Aug 28, 2014 - If you are looking to purchase a property in the Turks and Caicos Islands it is ... your first home or take out a mortgage on your Turks and Caicos property. ... of a sale and purchase agreement concluded between the prospective ... may provide for instalment payments thereafter at various defined stages of ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Gracias Luis. Muy agradecida. Stay safe!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installment purchase-sale (transaction)


Explanation:
https://www.divestopedia.com/definition/4580/purchase-and-sa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-04-26 01:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://gao.az.gov/what-installment-purchase-agreement-and-c...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search